Cemcor Ltd
Registered name: CEMCOR LTD
Cemcor Ltd made £49.9m revenue and £2.5m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Cemcor Ltd’s revenue was £49.9m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £2.5m profit and 120 employees. The company is classified under “other mining and quarrying” and is based in Shrewsbury; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Shrewsbury, West Midlands
- Age
- 11 yrs · since 2015
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company consider LCC Holdings Ltd, a company with a registered address of 6th Floor, Victory House, Prospect Hill, Douglas, Isle of Man to be the ultimate parent undertaking.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £37m | £51.7m | £49.8m | £49.9m |
| Cost of sales | £36.4m | £49m | £42m | £43.2m |
| Gross profit | £510k | £2.7m | £7.8m | £6.8m |
| Operating profit | £198k | £1.7m | £7.2m | £6.3m |
| Profit before tax | −£600k | £329k | £5.3m | £4m |
| Profit after tax | −£1.3m | £687k | £3.7m | £2.5m |
| Profit (best available) | −£1.3m | £687k | £3.7m | £2.5m |
| Employees (average) | — | 112 | 118 | 120 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −3.4% | 1.3% | 7.4% | 5.1% |
| Gross margin | 1.4% | 5.2% | 15.7% | 13.5% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £462k | £422k | £416k |
| Profit per employee | — | £6.1k | £31.2k | £21.2k |
| Cash conversion | 1688% | 561.7% | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▲0.1% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▼30.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | — | ▲1.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.6m | £349k | £802k | £1.2m |
| Net assets | −£8.4m | −£7.7m | −£4m | −£1.5m |
| Fixed assets | £22.2m | £25.1m | £24.7m | £26.5m |
| Current assets | £20.5m | £18.1m | £17.4m | £22m |
| Debtors | £5.1m | £5.9m | £7.1m | £8.1m |
| Cash from operations | £3.3m | £9.4m | — | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 5.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 13.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £416k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £21.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 53%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 16.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£1.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▲52%
- Now £1.2m
- Headcount
- ▲2%
- Now 120
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲7%
- Now £26.5m
Similar profitable businesses
- Conexpo (Ni) LimitedBelfast · Other mining and quarrying n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £38.1m
- Profit
- £6.6m
- Staff
- 38
- Long Rake Spar Company Limited(The)Bakewell · Other mining and quarrying n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £34.8m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 92
- Ces Quarry Products LimitedBallynahinch · Other mining and quarrying n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £25.6m
- Profit
- £391k
- Staff
- 69
- Armstrongs Aggregates LimitedBolton · Other mining and quarrying n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £22.4m
- Profit
- £882k
- Staff
- 129
- D. Geddes (Contractors) LimitedBy Arbroath · Other mining and quarrying n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £21.9m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 113
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £2.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.