B & D Plastics Group Limited
Registered name: B & D PLASTICS GROUP LIMITED
Part of Flowmax Limited groupB & D Plastics Group Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2025 show net assets of £2.9m and 13 employees.
B & D Plastics Group Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 showed net assets of £2.9m and 13 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of hardware, plumbing and heating equipment and supplies” and is based in Coventry; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Coventry, West Midlands
- Age
- 9 yrs · since 2017
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
B & D Plastics Group Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 13
- Net assets
- £2.9m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Profit only | Profit only | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | — | £510k | £295k | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | £510k | £295k | — |
| Staff costs | — | £366k | £445k | £688k |
| Employees (average) | 7 | 7 | 8 | 13 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | — | £72.9k | £36.9k | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼42.2% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲14.3% | ▲62.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £334k | £494k | £264k | £169k |
| Net assets | £374k | £706k | £2.9m | £2.9m |
| Fixed assets | £20.3k | £43.6k | £2.7m | £2.3m |
| Current assets | £703k | £1.1m | £900k | £1.8m |
| Debtors | £241k | £448k | £458k | £1m |
| Deferred income | — | £1k | £66k | £43.9k |
| Source | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼2%
- Now £2.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▼36%
- Now £169k
- Headcount
- ▲63%
- Now 13
- Deferred income
- ▼34%
- Now £43.9k
- Fixed assets
- ▼13%
- Now £2.3m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Flowmax Limitedultimate parent50–75%
- B & D Plastics Group Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- B & D Plastics LimitedRev. — · Profit £170k
Sister companies (7)
- Hytek (GB) LimitedRev. £9.1m · Profit £2.5m
- Centre Tank Services LimitedRev. £7.8m · Profit £1.7m
- Action-Sealtite LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Alpeco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Biopharma Dynamics LtdFigures not disclosed
- Essco Controls LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Rob Pond LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- James Hargreaves(Plumbers'merchants)limitedBurnley · Wholesale of hardware, plumbing and heating equipment and supplies
- Revenue
- £141m
- Profit
- £6.3m
- Staff
- 387
- Marla Tube Fittings LimitedAlcester · Wholesale of hardware, plumbing and heating equipment and supplies
- Revenue
- £49.6m
- Profit
- £4.7m
- Staff
- 79
- Diversitech International LtdMilton Keynes · Wholesale of hardware, plumbing and heating equipment and supplies
- Revenue
- £29.6m
- Profit
- £4.5m
- Staff
- 57
- Just Taps Plus (UK) LimitedLangley · Wholesale of hardware, plumbing and heating equipment and supplies
- Revenue
- £14.6m
- Profit
- £3.9m
- Staff
- 34
- Eph Controls LimitedHarrow · Wholesale of hardware, plumbing and heating equipment and supplies
- Revenue
- £18.7m
- Profit
- £3.6m
- Staff
- 18
- Greenmill Supply Company LimitedColchester · Wholesale of hardware, plumbing and heating equipment and supplies
- Revenue
- £36.8m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- 61
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.