Flowmax Limited
Registered name: FLOWMAX LIMITED
Flowmax Limited made £61.5m revenue and £4.2m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Flowmax Limited’s revenue grew 15% to £61.5m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £4.2m profit and 211 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of other machinery and equipment” and is based in Coventry; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Coventry, West Midlands
- Age
- 28 yrs · since 1997
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £54.1m | £53.5m | £61.5m |
| Cost of sales | −£33.3m | −£33.3m | −£38.3m |
| Gross profit | £20.8m | £20.1m | £23.2m |
| Operating profit | £8m | £5.8m | £6.2m |
| Profit before tax | £7.9m | £5.5m | £6m |
| Profit after tax | £5.9m | £4m | £4.2m |
| Profit (best available) | £5.9m | £4m | £4.2m |
| Employees (average) | 196 | 207 | 211 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 10.9% | 7.6% | 6.9% |
| Gross margin | 38.5% | 37.6% | 37.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £276k | £258k | £292k |
| Profit per employee | £30.2k | £19.5k | £20k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼1.3% | ▲15.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼31.6% | ▲4.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲5.6% | ▲1.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 6.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 37.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £292k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £20k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲2%
- Now 211
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (8)
- Hytek (GB) LimitedRev. £9.1m · Profit £2.5m
- Centre Tank Services LimitedRev. £7.8m · Profit £1.7m
- Action-Sealtite LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Alpeco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- B & D Plastics Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Biopharma Dynamics LtdFigures not disclosed
- Essco Controls LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Rob Pond LtdFigures not disclosed
Minority corporate shareholders
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Regal Amusement Machine Sales LimitedBamber Bridge · Wholesale of other machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £58.6m
- Profit
- £3.1m
- Staff
- 443
- Quinta Raddison LimitedLangham, Colchester · Wholesale of other machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £53.5m
- Profit
- £2.9m
- Staff
- 106
- Eyre & Elliston LimitedDerbyshire · Wholesale of other machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £72.4m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 350
- Duo Operations LimitedCoventry · Wholesale of other machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £74.5m
- Profit
- £4.7m
- Staff
- 104
- Commercial Catering Spares Ltd.Heywood · Wholesale of other machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £76.9m
- Profit
- £6.6m
- Staff
- 205
- Scientific Laboratory Supplies LimitedHessle · Wholesale of other machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £86.1m
- Profit
- £182k
- Staff
- 245
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £4.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.