Hytek (GB) Limited
Registered name: HYTEK (GB) LIMITED
Part of Flowmax Limited groupHytek (GB) Limited made £9.1m revenue and £2.5m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Hytek (GB) Limited’s revenue grew 1% to £9.1m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £2.5m profit and 58 employees. The company is classified under “non-specialised wholesale trade” and is based in Coventry; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Coventry, West Midlands
- Age
- 41 yrs · since 1985
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £9.9m | £9.5m | £9m | £9.1m |
| Cost of sales | £5.8m | £5.2m | £5.1m | £4.6m |
| Gross profit | £4.1m | £4.3m | £3.9m | £4.5m |
| Operating profit | £2m | £1.9m | £1.5m | £1.8m |
| Profit before tax | £3.1m | £3.7m | £2.6m | £2.9m |
| Profit after tax | £2.7m | £3.3m | £2.3m | £2.5m |
| Profit (best available) | £2.7m | £3.3m | £2.3m | £2.5m |
| Staff costs | £1.8m | £2m | £2m | £2m |
| Employees (average) | 48 | 57 | 48 | 58 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 27.8% | 34.5% | 25.4% | 27.6% |
| Gross margin | 41.1% | 45% | 43.9% | 49.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £206k | £166k | £188k | £157k |
| Profit per employee | £57.1k | £57.4k | £47.5k | £43.3k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼4% | ▼5.1% | ▲1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲19.4% | ▼30.3% | ▲10.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲18.8% | ▼15.8% | ▲20.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £207k | £200k | £243k | £354k |
| Net assets | £6m | £7.1m | £7.4m | £7.5m |
| Fixed assets | £7.1m | £6.9m | £6.7m | £6.5m |
| Current assets | £4m | £3.5m | £3.3m | £3m |
| Debtors | £1.4m | £1.1m | £1m | £1.1m |
| Deferred income | £70.8k | £68k | £206k | £225k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 27.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 49.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £157k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £43.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 71.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 12.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲1%
- Now £7.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▲46%
- Now £354k
- Headcount
- ▲21%
- Now 58
- Deferred income
- ▲9%
- Now £225k
- Fixed assets
- ▼3%
- Now £6.5m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Flowmax Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Hytek (GB) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (3)
- Anglo-Nordic Burner Products LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Industrial Flow Control LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Pumptronics Europe LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (7)
- Centre Tank Services LimitedRev. £7.8m · Profit £1.7m
- Action-Sealtite LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Alpeco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- B & D Plastics Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Biopharma Dynamics LtdFigures not disclosed
- Essco Controls LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Rob Pond LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Safety First Aid Group LimitedNorth Hertfordshire · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £9.1m
- Profit
- £28.1k
- Staff
- 52
- Challs International LimitedIpswich · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £9m
- Profit
- £301k
- Staff
- 25
- Bona LimitedMilton Keynes · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £9.3m
- Profit
- £501k
- Staff
- 23
- D S L Group (Nottingham) LimitedAnnesley, Nottingham · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £8.9m
- Profit
- £498k
- Staff
- 64
- Arden Winch & Co LimitedSouth Yorkshire · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £8.8m
- Profit
- £302k
- Staff
- 54
- L & M(Heating)supplies LimitedEnfield · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £8.7m
- Profit
- £387k
- Staff
- 28
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £2.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.