Centre Tank Services Limited
Registered name: CENTRE TANK SERVICES LIMITED
Part of Flowmax Limited groupCentre Tank Services Limited made £7.8m revenue and £1.7m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Centre Tank Services Limited’s revenue grew 9% to £7.8m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £1.7m profit and 28 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of fluid power equipment” and is based in Coventry; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Coventry, West Midlands
- Age
- 39 yrs · since 1987
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £9.2m | £7.8m | £7.2m | £7.8m |
| Cost of sales | £5.6m | £4.8m | £4.5m | £4.8m |
| Gross profit | £3.6m | £3m | £2.7m | £3m |
| Operating profit | £2.4m | £1.4m | £1.1m | £1.5m |
| Profit before tax | £2.9m | £1.9m | £1.6m | £2m |
| Profit after tax | £2.4m | £1.5m | £1.3m | £1.7m |
| Profit (best available) | £2.4m | £1.5m | £1.3m | £1.7m |
| Staff costs | £1m | £1m | £995k | £1.1m |
| Employees (average) | 26 | 26 | 28 | 28 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 26.5% | 19% | 18% | 21.2% |
| Gross margin | 39.2% | 38.5% | 37.6% | 38.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £354k | £299k | £257k | £280k |
| Profit per employee | £93.9k | £57k | £46.3k | £59.3k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼15.4% | ▼7.3% | ▲8.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼39.3% | ▼12.5% | ▲28% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲7.7% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £252k | £141k | £331k | £224k |
| Net assets | £3.4m | £3.3m | £3.1m | £3.2m |
| Fixed assets | £4.5m | £4.1m | £3.6m | £3.6m |
| Current assets | £2.4m | £2m | £2.2m | £2.1m |
| Debtors | £1.1m | £952k | £951k | £889k |
| Deferred income | £84.9k | £87.9k | £74.5k | £117k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 21.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 38.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £280k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £59.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 45.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 11.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲1%
- Now £3.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▼32%
- Now £224k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 28
- Deferred income
- ▲57%
- Now £117k
- Fixed assets
- ▼2%
- Now £3.6m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Flowmax Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Centre Tank Services Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (3)
- Annex Valves LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Castle Pumps LtdFigures not disclosed
- Whisper Pumps LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (7)
- Hytek (GB) LimitedRev. £9.1m · Profit £2.5m
- Action-Sealtite LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Alpeco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- B & D Plastics Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Biopharma Dynamics LtdFigures not disclosed
- Essco Controls LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Rob Pond LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Brimmond LimitedInverurie · Manufacture of fluid power equipment
- Revenue
- £11.6m
- Profit
- £650k
- Staff
- 51
- Rhinox Group LtdNorth Newbald · Manufacture of fluid power equipment
- Revenue
- £12.9m
- Profit
- £787k
- Staff
- 47
- TS Group International LimitedSouthampton · Manufacture of fluid power equipment
- Revenue
- £18.9m
- Profit
- £166k
- Staff
- 108
- Yuken Europe LtdLiverpool · Manufacture of fluid power equipment
- Revenue
- £3.2m
- Profit
- £76.5k
- Staff
- 28
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £1.7m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.