The Pharmpet Co Limited
Registered name: THE PHARMPET CO LIMITED
Part of G Square Healthcare Private Equity LLP groupThe Pharmpet Co Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Mar 2024 show net assets of -£141k and 2 employees.
The Pharmpet Co Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2024 showed net assets of −£141k and 2 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale via mail order houses or via internet” and is based in Leeds; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Leeds, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
The Pharmpet Co Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 2
- Net assets
- −£141k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £152k | £94.4k | £104k |
| Net assets | −£19k | −£84.6k | −£141k |
| Fixed assets | £4.5k | £4.2k | £3.2k |
| Current assets | £183k | £114k | £129k |
| Debtors | £21.3k | £5.5k | £12.4k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£141k
- Cash at bank
- ▲10%
- Now £104k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼25%
- Now £3.2k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- G Square Healthcare Private Equity LLPultimate parent75–100%
- G Square Managing Member Limited75–100%
- G Square Capital (GP) II LLP25–50%
- P2U Holdings Limited75–100%
- Pharmacy2u Limited75–100%
- The Pharmpet Co Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (7)
- Expert Health LimitedRev. £26.3m · Profit £1.4m
- Chemd Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Medicines Management Solutions LtdFigures not disclosed
- Metabolic Healthcare LtdFigures not disclosed
- Prescription Point LtdFigures not disclosed
- Private Meds LimitedFigures not disclosed
- VVS Distribution LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Blinds 2 Go LimitedNottingham · Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet
- Revenue
- £149m
- Profit
- £23.8m
- Staff
- 221
- The Beauty Tech Group Trading LimitedMacclesfield · Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet
- Revenue
- £131m
- Profit
- £14.9m
- Staff
- 196
- The Beauty Tech Group PLCMacclesfield · Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet
- Revenue
- £141m
- Profit
- £9.9m
- Staff
- 241
- Eurorad LimitedStoke-on-Trent · Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet
- Revenue
- £90m
- Profit
- £9.4m
- Staff
- 85
- Harrington & Byrne LimitedLondon · Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet
- Revenue
- £38.3m
- Profit
- £5.3m
- Staff
- 50
- Theworks PLCBirmingham · Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet
- Revenue
- £260m
- Profit
- £5m
- Staff
- 3,767
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.