Prescription Point Ltd
Registered name: PRESCRIPTION POINT LTD
Part of G Square Healthcare Private Equity LLP groupPrescription Point Ltd does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2024 show net assets of £162k and 33 employees.
Prescription Point Ltd did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 showed net assets of £162k and 33 employees. The company is classified under “other human health activities” and is based in Leeds; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Leeds, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 13 yrs · since 2013
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Prescription Point Ltd’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 33
- Net assets
- £162k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 17 | 22 | 33 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲29.4% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £205k | £199k | £383k |
| Net assets | £62.1k | £81.5k | £162k |
| Fixed assets | £192k | £143k | £634k |
| Current assets | £748k | £928k | £2m |
| Debtors | £515k | £693k | £1.5m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £162k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £383k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 33
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £634k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- G Square Healthcare Private Equity LLPultimate parent75–100%
- G Square Managing Member Limited75–100%
- G Square Capital (GP) II LLP25–50%
- P2U Holdings Limited75–100%
- Pharmacy2u Limited75–100%
- Prescription Point Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (7)
- Expert Health LimitedRev. £26.3m · Profit £1.4m
- Chemd Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Medicines Management Solutions LtdFigures not disclosed
- Metabolic Healthcare LtdFigures not disclosed
- Private Meds LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Pharmpet Co LimitedFigures not disclosed
- VVS Distribution LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Vision RT LimitedLondon · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £112m
- Profit
- £36.4m
- Staff
- 384
- Vitaflo (International) LimitedBrunswick Business Park · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £94.1m
- Profit
- £17.3m
- Staff
- 235
- Boots Hearingcare LimitedLlandudno · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £170m
- Profit
- £16.9m
- Staff
- 800
- Optical Express LimitedGlasgow · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £112m
- Profit
- £13.2m
- Staff
- —
- Oviva UK LimitedLondon · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £40m
- Profit
- £9.3m
- Staff
- 452
- Synergy Health Managed Services LimitedDerby · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £61.3m
- Profit
- £7m
- Staff
- 857
Sources
Latest figures from AbridgedAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.