Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 09384242 · Incorporated 12 Jan 2015

Retail Consultancy Limited

Registered name: RETAIL CONSULTANCY LIMITED

Part of Orix Corporation group

Retail Consultancy Limited made £300 revenue and £300 profit in the year to 30 Dec 2023.

Retail Consultancy Limited’s revenue was £300 in the year to 30 Dec 2023, with £300 profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “management consultancy activities other than financial management” and is based in London.

Full P&L filedSection M · Professional, scientific and technical activitiesSIC 70229Management consultancy activities other than financial management
Status
Active
Location
London, London
Age
11 yrs · since 2015
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 30 Dec 2023

Key figures

Small team
Revenue
£300
Growth —
Profit
£300
Growth —
Profit margin
100%
Gross 100%
Employees
0
Change —
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

1 filed year

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Dec 2023
DisclosureFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£300
Gross profit£300
Profit after tax£300
Profit (best available)£300
Employees (average)0
Ratios
Profit margin100%
Gross margin100%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£338
Net assets−£357k
Current assets£438
Debtors£100
SourceAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
100%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
100%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
33.3%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now −£357k
Cash at bank
—
Now £338
Headcount
—
Now 0
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now —
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Orix Corporation (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent50–75%
  2. Hilco London Limited75–100%
  3. Hilco Capital Limited75–100%
  4. Retail Consultancy Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (95)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from accounts for the year to 30 Dec 2023 (profit £300), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.