Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 05907637 · Incorporated 16 Aug 2006

Hilco Commercial Limited

Registered name: HILCO COMMERCIAL LIMITED

Part of Orix Corporation group

Hilco Commercial Limited made £210k profit in the year to 30 Dec 2023 (revenue not disclosed).

Hilco Commercial Limited reported £210k profit in the year to 30 Dec 2023; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “management consultancy activities other than financial management” and is based in London.

Profit onlySection M · Professional, scientific and technical activitiesSIC 70229Management consultancy activities other than financial management
Status
Active
Location
London, London
Age
20 yrs · since 2006
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 30 Dec 2023

Key figures

Small team
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£210k
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
0
Change —
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

1 filed year

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Dec 2023
DisclosureProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)—
Operating profit£210k
Profit after tax£210k
Profit (best available)£210k
Employees (average)0
Ratios
Profit margin—
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Net assets£921k
Fixed assets£70
Current assets£921k
Debtors£921k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £921k
Cash at bank
—
Now —
Headcount
—
Now 0
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now £70
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Orix Corporation (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent50–75%
  2. Hilco London Limited75–100%
  3. Hilco Capital Limited75–100%
  4. Hilco Commercial Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (1)

Sister companies (95)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from accounts for the year to 30 Dec 2023 (profit £210k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.