Waite Davies Limited
Registered name: WAITE DAVIES LIMITED
Part of Solai Holdings Limited groupWaite Davies Limited made £76.6k revenue and a £134k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Waite Davies Limited’s revenue grew 5% to £76.6k in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £134k and 2 employees. The company is classified under “other letting and operating of own or leased real estate” and is based in Wembley; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Wembley, London
- Age
- 12 yrs · since 2014
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £66.3k | £67.4k | £73.3k | £76.6k |
| Cost of sales | £5.4k | £5.2k | £3.1k | £4.9k |
| Gross profit | £60.9k | £62.2k | £70.2k | £71.8k |
| Operating profit | £4.9k | £4.7k | £79.7k | −£138k |
| Profit before tax | −£19.3k | −£38.9k | £32.8k | −£179k |
| Profit after tax | −£60k | −£29.1k | £25.5k | −£134k |
| Profit (best available) | −£60k | −£29.1k | £25.5k | −£134k |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −90.5% | −43.2% | 34.8% | −175.1% |
| Gross margin | 91.8% | 92.3% | 95.7% | 93.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £33.2k | £33.7k | £36.6k | £38.3k |
| Profit per employee | −£30k | −£14.6k | £12.8k | −£67.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲1.7% | ▲8.7% | ▲4.6% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▼626.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.5k | £1.8k | £474 | £11.7k |
| Net assets | £615k | £586k | £611k | £477k |
| Fixed assets | £1.4m | £1.4m | £1.4m | £1.2m |
| Current assets | £8k | £5.4k | £4.1k | £17.3k |
| Debtors | £6k | £3k | £3k | £4.9k |
| Deferred income | £3k | £4.3k | £4.3k | £4.5k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −175.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 93.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £38.3k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£67.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1620%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 5.9%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 6.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼22%
- Now £477k
- Cash at bank
- ▲2366%
- Now £11.7k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- ▲6%
- Now £4.5k
- Fixed assets
- ▼13%
- Now £1.2m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Solai Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Waite Davies Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Waite Davies Let LimitedRev. £96.2k · Profit −£8.6k
Sister companies (23)
- Agri-Chemicals LimitedRev. £726m · Profit £22.4m
- Purebond LimitedRev. £19.9m · Profit £57.2m
- Solai Services LimitedRev. £6m · Profit £362k
- Cestates LimitedRev. £517k · Profit £1.6m
- Iceport Two LimitedRev. £456k · Profit −£373k
- Solai House LimitedRev. £404k · Profit £17.4k
- Dune Resources LimitedRev. £305k · Profit −£1.1m
- Iceport LimitedRev. £163k · Profit −£638k
- Iceport One LimitedRev. £93.4k · Profit −£414k
- 73Whr LimitedRev. £49.6k · Profit £7.9k
- Bish 1 LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £731k
- Nelson House Cambridge LimitedRev. −£17.8k · Profit £695k
- 11 Hospitality LimitedRev. — · Profit −£1.3m
- HCT Portland LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Kerio LimitedRev. — · Profit £98.3k
- Kestates LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Matel LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Nivtar Distribution LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Oakfield Court (Welwyn) Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Solai USA LimitedRev. — · Profit £2.6m
- Tempsford Estates LimitedRev. — · Profit −£833k
- Uestates LimitedRev. — · Profit −£382k
- Venoil LimitedRev. — · Profit −£25.9k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Sally Adams LimitedSurrey · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £100k
- Profit
- £40.7k
- Staff
- 2
- Stafford Propco SL LimitedBolton · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £103k
- Profit
- £74k
- Staff
- —
- Green Rabbit Developments LimitedRoyston · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £105k
- Profit
- £102k
- Staff
- 1
- Mendac Property Services LimitedWorthing · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £107k
- Profit
- £40.2k
- Staff
- 0
- Bricks & Mortar LimitedChester · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £107k
- Profit
- £65k
- Staff
- 5
- Corners Property LtdWimbledon · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £109k
- Profit
- £29.9k
- Staff
- 1
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£134k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.