Agri-Chemicals Limited
Registered name: AGRI-CHEMICALS LIMITED
Part of Solai Holdings Limited groupAgri-Chemicals Limited made £726m revenue and £22.4m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024.
Agri-Chemicals Limited’s revenue grew 12% to £726m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with £22.4m profit and 3 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of agricultural machinery, equipment and supplies” and is based in Wembley; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Wembley, London
- Age
- 44 yrs · since 1982
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £730m | £646m | £726m |
| Cost of sales | £701m | £613m | £700m |
| Gross profit | £28.9m | £33.3m | £25.5m |
| Operating profit | £24.1m | £28.1m | £20.5m |
| Profit before tax | £24.6m | £34.4m | £28.8m |
| Profit after tax | £20.4m | £28.5m | £22.4m |
| Profit (best available) | £20.4m | £28.5m | £22.4m |
| Employees (average) | 11 | 6 | 3 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 2.8% | 4.4% | 3.1% |
| Gross margin | 4% | 5.1% | 3.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £66.4m | £108m | £242m |
| Profit per employee | £1.9m | £4.8m | £7.5m |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼11.4% | ▲12.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲39.8% | ▼21.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼45.5% | ▼50% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £52.8m | £117m | £41.1m |
| Net assets | £54.2m | £52.7m | £25.1m |
| Fixed assets | £418k | £389k | £16.5k |
| Current assets | £270m | £319m | £216m |
| Debtors | £212m | £180m | £117m |
| Deferred income | £2.8m | £6.8m | £23.4m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 3.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 3.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £242m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £7.5m
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 3.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 16.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼52%
- Now £25.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▼65%
- Now £41.1m
- Headcount
- ▼50%
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- ▲245%
- Now £23.4m
- Fixed assets
- ▼96%
- Now £16.5k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Solai Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Agri-Chemicals Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (23)
- Purebond LimitedRev. £19.9m · Profit £57.2m
- Solai Services LimitedRev. £6m · Profit £362k
- Cestates LimitedRev. £517k · Profit £1.6m
- Iceport Two LimitedRev. £456k · Profit −£373k
- Solai House LimitedRev. £404k · Profit £17.4k
- Dune Resources LimitedRev. £305k · Profit −£1.1m
- Iceport LimitedRev. £163k · Profit −£638k
- Iceport One LimitedRev. £93.4k · Profit −£414k
- Waite Davies LimitedRev. £76.6k · Profit −£134k
- 73Whr LimitedRev. £49.6k · Profit £7.9k
- Bish 1 LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £731k
- Nelson House Cambridge LimitedRev. −£17.8k · Profit £695k
- 11 Hospitality LimitedRev. — · Profit −£1.3m
- HCT Portland LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Kerio LimitedRev. — · Profit £98.3k
- Kestates LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Matel LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Nivtar Distribution LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Oakfield Court (Welwyn) Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Solai USA LimitedRev. — · Profit £2.6m
- Tempsford Estates LimitedRev. — · Profit −£833k
- Uestates LimitedRev. — · Profit −£382k
- Venoil LimitedRev. — · Profit −£25.9k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £22.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.