Solai Services Limited
Registered name: SOLAI SERVICES LIMITED
Part of Solai Holdings Limited groupSolai Services Limited made £6m revenue and £362k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Solai Services Limited’s revenue grew 2% to £6m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £362k profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Wembley; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Wembley, London
- Age
- 41 yrs · since 1985
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £5.3m | £5.2m | £5.9m | £6m |
| Operating profit | £269k | £242k | £274k | £276k |
| Profit before tax | £283k | £282k | £323k | £372k |
| Profit after tax | £306k | £271k | £322k | £362k |
| Profit (best available) | £306k | £271k | £322k | £362k |
| Staff costs | £4.1m | £4m | £4.7m | £4.7m |
| Employees (average) | 33 | 34 | 28 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 5.8% | 5.2% | 5.5% | 6.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £161k | £152k | £209k | — |
| Profit per employee | £9.3k | £8k | £11.5k | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼2.7% | ▲13.2% | ▲1.5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼11.6% | ▲19.1% | ▲12.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲3% | ▼17.6% | ▼100% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £256k | £275k | £420k | £325k |
| Net assets | £973k | £1.2m | £1.6m | £1.9m |
| Fixed assets | £97.7k | £90.9k | £78.7k | £76.4k |
| Current assets | £1.2m | £1.4m | £1.8m | £2.2m |
| Debtors | £65.9k | £556k | £262k | £31.3k |
| Deferred income | £60k | £81.7k | £39.6k | £32.8k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 6.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲23%
- Now £1.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▼22%
- Now £325k
- Headcount
- ▼100%
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- ▼17%
- Now £32.8k
- Fixed assets
- ▼3%
- Now £76.4k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Solai Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Solai Services Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (23)
- Agri-Chemicals LimitedRev. £726m · Profit £22.4m
- Purebond LimitedRev. £19.9m · Profit £57.2m
- Cestates LimitedRev. £517k · Profit £1.6m
- Iceport Two LimitedRev. £456k · Profit −£373k
- Solai House LimitedRev. £404k · Profit £17.4k
- Dune Resources LimitedRev. £305k · Profit −£1.1m
- Iceport LimitedRev. £163k · Profit −£638k
- Iceport One LimitedRev. £93.4k · Profit −£414k
- Waite Davies LimitedRev. £76.6k · Profit −£134k
- 73Whr LimitedRev. £49.6k · Profit £7.9k
- Bish 1 LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £731k
- Nelson House Cambridge LimitedRev. −£17.8k · Profit £695k
- 11 Hospitality LimitedRev. — · Profit −£1.3m
- HCT Portland LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Kerio LimitedRev. — · Profit £98.3k
- Kestates LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Matel LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Nivtar Distribution LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Oakfield Court (Welwyn) Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Solai USA LimitedRev. — · Profit £2.6m
- Tempsford Estates LimitedRev. — · Profit −£833k
- Uestates LimitedRev. — · Profit −£382k
- Venoil LimitedRev. — · Profit −£25.9k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Valterra Platinum Marketing LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £6m
- Profit
- £157k
- Staff
- 57
- Travel With Meon LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £6m
- Profit
- £24.9k
- Staff
- 11
- Sociedade Nacional De Combustiveis De Angola Ltd.London · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £5.9m
- Profit
- £428k
- Staff
- 14
- Subsea Technologies Group LimitedAberdeen · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £6.1m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- —
- Linear Av LimitedTewkesbury · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £6.1m
- Profit
- £345k
- Staff
- 8
- Andrews & Wykeham LimitedBasingstoke · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £5.8m
- Profit
- £690k
- Staff
- 36
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £362k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.