Chigwell Window Centre PLC
Registered name: CHIGWELL WINDOW CENTRE PLC
Part of Chigwell Group PLC groupChigwell Window Centre PLC made £17.9m revenue and £1m profit in the year to 31 Jan 2026.
Chigwell Window Centre PLC’s revenue grew 5% to £17.9m in the year to 31 Jan 2026, with £1m profit and 68 employees. The company is classified under “other service activities” and is based in Ilford; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Ilford, London
- Age
- 13 yrs · since 2013
- Type
- Public Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company's immediate parent undertaking is Chigwell Group PLC.The group in which the results of the company are consolidated is that headed by Chigwell Group PLC, which is incorporated in United Ki”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2022 | 31 Jan 2023 | 31 Jan 2024 | 31 Jan 2025 | 31 Jan 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £15m | £17.2m | £17.9m |
| Cost of sales | — | — | £9.7m | £11.1m | £10.2m |
| Gross profit | — | — | £5.3m | £6.1m | £7.8m |
| Operating profit | — | — | £684k | £904k | £1.3m |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £580k | £834k | £1.2m |
| Profit after tax | — | — | £403k | £582k | £1m |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | £403k | £582k | £1m |
| Staff costs | — | — | £1.6m | £2m | £2.5m |
| Employees (average) | 36 | 41 | 53 | 66 | 68 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | — | — | 2.7% | 3.4% | 5.7% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 35.3% | 35.4% | 43.3% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £282k | £260k | £264k |
| Profit per employee | — | — | £7.6k | £8.8k | £15.1k |
| Cash conversion | — | — | −74.3% | −220.4% | −20.1% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▲14.6% | ▲4.6% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▲44.6% | ▲76.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲13.9% | ▲29.3% | ▲24.5% | ▲3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £272k | £232k | £186k | £1.1m | £727k |
| Net assets | £2m | £2.7m | £2.9m | £3.2m | £4.2m |
| Fixed assets | £1.1m | £1.5m | £1.9m | £2.1m | £3.7m |
| Current assets | £2.8m | £4m | £4.1m | £5m | £6.7m |
| Debtors | £1.2m | £1.1m | £1.3m | £1.6m | £2.8m |
| Deferred income | — | — | — | £28.5k | £70.2k |
| Cash from operations | — | — | −£508k | −£2m | −£270k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 5.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 43.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £264k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £15.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −20.1%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 20.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.4%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 15.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲32%
- Now £4.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▼36%
- Now £727k
- Headcount
- ▲3%
- Now 68
- Deferred income
- ▲146%
- Now £70.2k
- Fixed assets
- ▲77%
- Now £3.7m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Chigwell Group PLCultimate parent75–100%
- Chigwell Window Centre PLCthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Chigwell (London) PLCRev. £23.8m · Profit £1.6m
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Keylon Interiors LimitedDartford · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £18.1m
- Profit
- £788k
- Staff
- 24
- The London Speaker Bureau LimitedLondon · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £18.1m
- Profit
- £25.4k
- Staff
- 12
- Ifit Health & Fitness LimitedAltrincham · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £17.8m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 41
- Napit Registration LimitedMansfield · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £17.6m
- Profit
- £15.7k
- Staff
- 6
- Oldham Care and Support LtdManchester · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £17.6m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 411
- Ranson NV UK LimitedStanford-Le-Hope · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £18.5m
- Profit
- £808k
- Staff
- 26
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2026 (profit £1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.