Chigwell (London) PLC
Registered name: CHIGWELL (LONDON) PLC
Part of Chigwell Group PLC groupChigwell (London) PLC made £23.8m revenue and £1.6m profit in the year to 31 Jan 2026.
Chigwell (London) PLC’s revenue grew 34% to £23.8m in the year to 31 Jan 2026, with £1.6m profit and 47 employees. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in Ilford; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Ilford, London
- Age
- 11 yrs · since 2015
- Type
- Public Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2022 | 31 Jan 2023 | 31 Jan 2024 | 31 Jan 2025 | 31 Jan 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £12.4m | £13.3m | £19.2m | £17.8m | £23.8m |
| Cost of sales | £8.9m | £8.8m | £14.4m | £12.2m | £16.3m |
| Gross profit | £3.5m | £4.5m | £4.8m | £5.6m | £7.5m |
| Operating profit | £454k | £1.2m | £1.2m | £1.2m | £2.3m |
| Profit before tax | £340k | £901k | £891k | £1m | £2.2m |
| Profit after tax | £129k | £792k | £521k | £748k | £1.6m |
| Profit (best available) | £129k | £792k | £521k | £748k | £1.6m |
| Staff costs | £1.4m | £1.4m | £1.4m | £1.8m | £2.1m |
| Employees (average) | 35 | 32 | 32 | 37 | 47 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | 1% | 6% | 2.7% | 4.2% | 6.8% |
| Gross margin | 28% | 33.6% | 24.9% | 31.5% | 31.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £354k | £416k | £600k | £482k | £507k |
| Profit per employee | £3.7k | £24.8k | £16.3k | £20.2k | £34.3k |
| Cash conversion | −78.7% | −154.2% | −111.7% | −109.9% | −36.4% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲7.3% | ▲44.4% | ▼7.1% | ▲33.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲512.4% | ▼34.2% | ▲43.6% | ▲115.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼8.6% | 0% | ▲15.6% | ▲27% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £395k | £416k | £1.1m | £1m | £1m |
| Net assets | £1.3m | £2.1m | £2.5m | £2.6m | £4.2m |
| Fixed assets | £2.1m | £3.8m | £4m | £4m | £4.1m |
| Current assets | £3.6m | £4.9m | £5.1m | £5.3m | £7.3m |
| Debtors | £1.4m | £2.4m | £2.2m | £2.1m | £3.2m |
| Deferred income | £49.7k | £132k | £106k | £107k | £182k |
| Cash from operations | −£357k | −£1.8m | −£1.3m | −£1.3m | −£842k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 6.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 31.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £507k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £34.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −36.4%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 17.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.8%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 13.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲61%
- Now £4.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▼2%
- Now £1m
- Headcount
- ▲27%
- Now 47
- Deferred income
- ▲71%
- Now £182k
- Fixed assets
- ▲2%
- Now £4.1m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Chigwell Group PLCultimate parent75–100%
- Chigwell (London) PLCthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- CL JV Partnership LtdFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (1)
- Chigwell Window Centre PLCRev. £17.9m · Profit £1m
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2026 (profit £1.6m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.