G S-Hydro UK Limited
Registered name: G S-HYDRO UK LIMITED
Part of Interpump Piping Gs S.R.L. groupG S-Hydro UK Limited made £17.9m revenue and £1.2m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024. read from filing text
G S-Hydro UK Limited’s revenue grew 12% to £17.9m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with £1.2m profit and 90 employees. The company is classified under “installation of industrial machinery and equipment” and is based in Aberdeen; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Aberdeen, Scotland
- Age
- 37 yrs · since 1989
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is a wholly owned subsidiary of Interpump Group S”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £16m | £17.9m |
| Gross profit | — | £7.6m | £8.4m |
| Operating profit | — | £1.3m | £1.6m |
| Profit before tax | £1.1m | £1.2m | £1.5m |
| Profit after tax | £922k | £957k | £1.2m |
| Profit (best available) | £922k | £957k | £1.2m |
| Staff costs | £3.9m | £4.3m | £4.6m |
| Employees (average) | 86 | 88 | 90 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | 6% | 6.5% |
| Gross margin | — | 47.5% | 47.2% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £181k | £199k |
| Profit per employee | £10.7k | £10.9k | £12.8k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲11.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲3.9% | ▲20.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲2.3% | ▲2.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £616k | £1.4m | £1.2m |
| Net assets | £4.3m | £5.2m | £6.4m |
| Fixed assets | £1m | £1.1m | £932k |
| Current assets | £7.8m | £10m | £9.7m |
| Debtors | £3.2m | £2.9m | £2.8m |
| Deferred income | £937k | £968k | £1m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 6.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 47.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £199k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £12.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 5.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 5.7%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 15.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲22%
- Now £6.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▼13%
- Now £1.2m
- Headcount
- ▲2%
- Now 90
- Deferred income
- ▲6%
- Now £1m
- Fixed assets
- ▼13%
- Now £932k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Interpump Piping Gs S.R.L. (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- G S-Hydro UK Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- First Hose LimitedFigures not disclosed
- GS Hydro LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Halsall Mechanical LimitedCannock · Installation of industrial machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £18.2m
- Profit
- £154k
- Staff
- 39
- Des Group LimitedStaines-Upon-Thames · Installation of industrial machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £16.6m
- Profit
- £198k
- Staff
- 89
- Brooktherm Refrigeration LimitedWirral · Installation of industrial machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £20.3m
- Profit
- £383k
- Staff
- 102
- Gartec Ltd.Aylesbury · Installation of industrial machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £20.4m
- Profit
- £597k
- Staff
- 81
- Birmingham Optical Group LimitedBirmingham · Installation of industrial machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £20.6m
- Profit
- £4.8m
- Staff
- 68
- Aetna (UK) LimitedOakley · Installation of industrial machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £15.4m
- Profit
- £374k
- Staff
- 55
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £1.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.