Chester Hall Precision Engineering Limited
Registered name: CHESTER HALL PRECISION ENGINEERING LIMITED
Part of Belrise UK Holdings Limited groupChester Hall Precision Engineering Limited made £18.4m revenue and £1.9m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Chester Hall Precision Engineering Limited’s revenue fell 8% to £18.4m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £1.9m profit and 70 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other fabricated metal products” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 52 yrs · since 1974
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £17.7m | £19.9m | £18.4m |
| Cost of sales | £14.4m | £16.3m | £15m |
| Gross profit | £3.3m | £3.6m | £3.4m |
| Operating profit | £2m | £2.2m | £2m |
| Profit before tax | £2.3m | £2.7m | £2.5m |
| Profit after tax | £1.7m | £2m | £1.9m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.7m | £2m | £1.9m |
| Staff costs | £2.7m | £3.1m | — |
| Employees (average) | 69 | 74 | 70 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 9.8% | 10.2% | 10.1% |
| Gross margin | 18.6% | 18% | 18.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £257k | £270k | £263k |
| Profit per employee | £25.2k | £27.4k | £26.5k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲12.5% | ▼7.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲16.9% | ▼8.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲7.2% | ▼5.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £12.2m | £13.1m | £15.5m |
| Net assets | £23.1m | £25.1m | £27m |
| Fixed assets | £5.7m | £5.3m | £2.6m |
| Current assets | £21m | £23m | £24.4m |
| Debtors | £2.2m | £1.4m | £2.4m |
| Deferred income | £127k | £121k | £135k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 10.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 18.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £263k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £26.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 14%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.7%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 13.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲7%
- Now £27m
- Cash at bank
- ▲18%
- Now £15.5m
- Headcount
- ▼5%
- Now 70
- Deferred income
- ▲12%
- Now £135k
- Fixed assets
- ▼51%
- Now £2.6m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Belrise UK Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Chester Hall Precision Engineering Holdings Limited75–100%
- Chester Hall Precision Engineering Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Bowmill Engineering LimitedPoole · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £18.5m
- Profit
- £826k
- Staff
- 171
- Powrmatic LimitedWalsall · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £18.9m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 123
- H.V.C. Supplies (Stourbridge) LimitedStourbridge · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £19.1m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 139
- Promat BD LimitedGlasgow · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £17.6m
- Profit
- £826k
- Staff
- 88
- Unitspark LimitedSwallowfield Reading · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £17.2m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 99
- Moores Metals LimitedStoke-on-Trent · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £17.1m
- Profit
- £517k
- Staff
- 30
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £1.9m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.