Sme Coffee (3) Ltd
Registered name: SME COFFEE (3) LTD
Part of Sme Group (Iom) Plc groupSme Coffee (3) Ltd does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Mar 2025 show net assets of -£327k and 5 employees.
Sme Coffee (3) Ltd did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 showed net assets of −£327k and 5 employees. The company is classified under “unlicensed restaurants and cafes” and is based in Ruislip; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Ruislip, London
- Age
- 13 yrs · since 2013
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “In the opinion of the director”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Sme Coffee (3) Ltd’s accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 5
- Net assets
- −£327k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 6 | 6 | 5 | 5 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▼16.7% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £65.6k | £82.1k | £78.4k | £70.1k |
| Net assets | −£296k | −£301k | −£346k | −£327k |
| Fixed assets | £662k | £640k | £619k | £600k |
| Current assets | £571k | £517k | £460k | £110k |
| Debtors | £504k | £432k | £379k | £36.1k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£327k
- Cash at bank
- ▼11%
- Now £70.1k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 5
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼3%
- Now £600k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Sme Group (Iom) Plc (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Sme Group PLC75–100%
- Sme Group Investment Ltd75–100%
- Sme Investments Limited75–100%
- Sme Coffee (3) Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (13)
- Sme Corporation (2) LimitedRev. £10.9m · Profit £126k
- Sme Corporation LimitedRev. £10.2m · Profit £488k
- Sme Fast Foods LimitedRev. £7.4m · Profit £892k
- S M E Enterprise LimitedRev. £5.5m · Profit £376k
- Alim Caterers LimitedRev. £4.3m · Profit £531k
- Mossdyp LimitedRev. £3.6m · Profit £50.1k
- Aldwych (Harrow) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Alim Investments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sme Coffee (2) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Sme Coffee (4) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sme Pizza (3) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Sme Pizza (4) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sme Properties LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- I & a Restaurants LtdLeamington Spa · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £75.7m
- Profit
- £11.3m
- Staff
- 979
- Intracave LimitedSheffield · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £80.1m
- Profit
- £4.7m
- Staff
- 1,405
- H & S Restaurants LtdPreston · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £84m
- Profit
- £4.5m
- Staff
- 1,644
- Edge Restaurants (NW) LimitedManchester · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £84.1m
- Profit
- £3.1m
- Staff
- 2,069
- Jra Family Restaurants LimitedYork · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £47.1m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- 1,126
- McLean Restaurants LimitedWarwickshire · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £121m
- Profit
- £2.9m
- Staff
- 2,734
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.