Sme Corporation (2) Limited
Registered name: SME CORPORATION (2) LIMITED
Part of Sme Group (Iom) Plc groupSme Corporation (2) Limited made £10.9m revenue and £126k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Sme Corporation (2) Limited’s revenue grew 1% to £10.9m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £126k profit and 124 employees. The company is classified under “unlicensed restaurants and cafes” and is based in Ruislip; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Ruislip, London
- Age
- 13 yrs · since 2013
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “In the opinion of the director”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £5.3m | £8.2m | £10.7m | £10.9m |
| Cost of sales | £1.8m | £3.4m | £4.2m | £3.7m |
| Gross profit | £3.6m | £4.8m | £6.5m | £7.2m |
| Operating profit | £285k | −£523k | £144k | £349k |
| Profit before tax | £225k | −£632k | £33.2k | £240k |
| Profit after tax | £138k | −£1.1m | −£62.7k | £126k |
| Profit (best available) | £138k | −£1.1m | −£62.7k | £126k |
| Staff costs | £1.1m | £1.8m | £2.4m | £2.6m |
| Employees (average) | 71 | 155 | 141 | 124 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 2.6% | −13.2% | −0.6% | 1.2% |
| Gross margin | 66.7% | 58.3% | 60.9% | 65.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £75.3k | £53.1k | £76k | £87.7k |
| Profit per employee | £1.9k | −£7k | −£445 | £1k |
| Cash conversion | −756.1% | — | −859% | −146.7% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲53.9% | ▲30.3% | ▲1.4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼884.3% | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲118.3% | ▼9% | ▼12.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £48.2k | £368k | £516k | £340k |
| Net assets | −£61.8k | −£1.1m | −£1.2m | −£1.1m |
| Fixed assets | £9.3m | £12.8m | £12.9m | £12.5m |
| Current assets | £1.2m | £1.9m | £2m | £793k |
| Debtors | £1.1m | £1.4m | £1.4m | £406k |
| Deferred income | £163k | £155k | £180k | £149k |
| Cash from operations | −£2.2m | −£5.4m | −£1.2m | −£513k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 65.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £87.7k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −146.7%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 115.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.4%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 3.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£1.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▼34%
- Now £340k
- Headcount
- ▼12%
- Now 124
- Deferred income
- ▼17%
- Now £149k
- Fixed assets
- ▼3%
- Now £12.5m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Sme Group (Iom) Plc (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Sme Group PLC75–100%
- Sme Group Investment Ltd75–100%
- Sme Investments Limited75–100%
- Sme Corporation (2) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (13)
- Sme Corporation LimitedRev. £10.2m · Profit £488k
- Sme Fast Foods LimitedRev. £7.4m · Profit £892k
- S M E Enterprise LimitedRev. £5.5m · Profit £376k
- Alim Caterers LimitedRev. £4.3m · Profit £531k
- Mossdyp LimitedRev. £3.6m · Profit £50.1k
- Aldwych (Harrow) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Alim Investments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sme Coffee (2) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Sme Coffee (3) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Sme Coffee (4) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sme Pizza (3) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Sme Pizza (4) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sme Properties LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Sme Corporation LimitedRuislip · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £10.2m
- Profit
- £488k
- Staff
- 110
- Zed 1 Enterprises LimitedLondon · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £12m
- Profit
- £278k
- Staff
- 253
- Taco - Time (SC) LimitedWembley · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £12.3m
- Profit
- £499k
- Staff
- 210
- CTM Restaurants LimitedLondon · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £9.6m
- Profit
- £557k
- Staff
- 222
- Honi Poke LtdLondon · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £12.4m
- Profit
- £252k
- Staff
- 171
- Cuppacoff LimitedWembley · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £12.5m
- Profit
- £384k
- Staff
- 278
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £126k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.