Honi Poke Ltd
Registered name: HONI POKE LTD
Part of Delgany UK Limited groupHoni Poke Ltd made £12.4m revenue and £252k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024.
Honi Poke Ltd’s revenue grew 7% to £12.4m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with £252k profit and 171 employees. The company is classified under “unlicensed restaurants and cafes” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2017
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £10.7m | £11.6m | £12.4m |
| Cost of sales | — | £6.1m | £4.8m | £5.1m |
| Gross profit | — | £4.6m | £6.8m | £7.3m |
| Operating profit | — | −£948k | £747k | £273k |
| Profit before tax | — | −£114k | £750k | £277k |
| Profit after tax | — | −£140k | £599k | £252k |
| Profit (best available) | — | −£140k | £599k | £252k |
| Staff costs | — | £3.3m | £3.5m | £3.5m |
| Employees (average) | 44 | 127 | 162 | 171 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | −1.3% | 5.1% | 2% |
| Gross margin | — | 43.3% | 58.5% | 59% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £84.1k | £71.8k | £72.6k |
| Profit per employee | — | −£1.1k | £3.7k | £1.5k |
| Cash conversion | — | — | −109.5% | −955.9% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲8.9% | ▲6.8% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▼57.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲188.6% | ▲27.6% | ▲5.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £153k | £292k | £275k | £136k |
| Net assets | −£1.8m | −£1.1m | −£1.3m | −£1.1m |
| Fixed assets | £981k | £1.1m | £1.8m | £4.3m |
| Current assets | £1.1m | £1.5m | £842k | £1.4m |
| Debtors | £59.3k | £74.4k | £67.1k | £159k |
| Cash from operations | — | −£414k | −£818k | −£2.6m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 59%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £72.6k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £1.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −955.9%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 34.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 1.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£1.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▼51%
- Now £136k
- Headcount
- ▲6%
- Now 171
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲138%
- Now £4.3m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Delgany UK Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Honi Poke Group Ltd75–100%
- Honi Poke Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (6)
- Honi Poke 12 LtdActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Honi Poke Restaurant Group LtdFigures not disclosed
- Honi Poke Restaurants LtdFigures not disclosed
- HP Hospitality LtdFigures not disclosed
- HP13 LtdFigures not disclosed
- HP6 LtdActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Cuppacoff LimitedWembley · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £12.5m
- Profit
- £384k
- Staff
- 278
- Taco - Time (SC) LimitedWembley · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £12.3m
- Profit
- £499k
- Staff
- 210
- Hollow Horse LimitedLondon · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £12.7m
- Profit
- £190k
- Staff
- 318
- Zed 1 Enterprises LimitedLondon · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £12m
- Profit
- £278k
- Staff
- 253
- P L V Enterprises LimitedBuckinghamshire · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £12.9m
- Profit
- £650k
- Staff
- 255
- K & Z Group LimitedLondon · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £13m
- Profit
- £10.1k
- Staff
- 130
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £252k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.