Sme Properties Limited
Registered name: SME PROPERTIES LIMITED
Part of Sme Group (Iom) Plc groupSme Properties Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Mar 2025 show net assets of £6.1m and 3 employees.
Sme Properties Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 showed net assets of £6.1m and 3 employees. The company is classified under “other accommodation” and is based in Ruislip; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Ruislip, London
- Age
- 21 yrs · since 2005
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “In the opinion of the director, the ultimate parent company is SME Group Plc, a company incorporated in”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Sme Properties Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 3
- Net assets
- £6.1m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £12.9k | £632k | £2m | £562k |
| Net assets | £4.9m | £5.4m | £5.7m | £6.1m |
| Fixed assets | £13.9m | £13.6m | £13.6m | £13.6m |
| Current assets | £3.2m | £3.9m | £5.5m | £1.4m |
| Debtors | £447k | £540k | £684k | £710k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲6%
- Now £6.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▼72%
- Now £562k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲0%
- Now £13.6m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Sme Group (Iom) Plc (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Sme Group PLC75–100%
- Sme Group Investment Ltd75–100%
- Sme Investments Limited75–100%
- Sme Properties Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (13)
- Sme Corporation (2) LimitedRev. £10.9m · Profit £126k
- Sme Corporation LimitedRev. £10.2m · Profit £488k
- Sme Fast Foods LimitedRev. £7.4m · Profit £892k
- S M E Enterprise LimitedRev. £5.5m · Profit £376k
- Alim Caterers LimitedRev. £4.3m · Profit £531k
- Mossdyp LimitedRev. £3.6m · Profit £50.1k
- Aldwych (Harrow) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Alim Investments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sme Coffee (2) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Sme Coffee (3) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Sme Coffee (4) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sme Pizza (3) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Sme Pizza (4) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Wernick Hire LimitedWickford · Other accommodation
- Revenue
- £144m
- Profit
- £14.3m
- Staff
- 472
- Time 4 U LtdChatham · Other accommodation
- Revenue
- £24.8m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- 363
- Hmo Ne LtdSunderland · Other accommodation
- Revenue
- £5.6m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 189
- KPS One Care LimitedPinner · Other accommodation
- Revenue
- £18.9m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 408
- Housing and Support Solutions LimitedNewark · Other accommodation
- Revenue
- £10.4m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 301
- Chardon Edinburgh (RM) LimitedEdinburgh · Other accommodation
- Revenue
- £4.5m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 30
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.