Hawthorn Leisure Topco Limited
Registered name: HAWTHORN LEISURE TOPCO LIMITED
Part of Legal & General Group PLC groupHawthorn Leisure Topco Limited made £1k profit in the year to 1 Jun 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Hawthorn Leisure Topco Limited reported £1k profit in the year to 1 Jun 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “public houses and bars” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 14 yrs · since 2012
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “AT Brady Bidco Limited”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 28 May 2023 | 26 May 2024 | 1 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Operating profit | −£127k | £0 | −£676k |
| Profit before tax | −£127k | £0 | £1k |
| Profit after tax | −£127k | £0 | £1k |
| Profit (best available) | −£127k | £0 | £1k |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | £252m | £252m | £252m |
| Fixed assets | £253m | £253m | £252m |
| Current assets | £1k | £1k | £679k |
| Debtors | £1k | £1k | £679k |
| Deferred income | £299k | £299k | £300k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- 0%
- Now £252m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- ▲0%
- Now £300k
- Fixed assets
- ▼0%
- Now £252m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Legal & General Group PLCultimate parent75–100%
- PSSF Brady Holdco (UK) Limited75–100%
- Brady P&C Limited75–100%
- At Brady Holdings Limited75–100%
- At Brady Bidco Limited75–100%
- Hawthorn Leisure Topco Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (5)
- Hawthorn Leisure (Mantle) LimitedRev. £13.4m · Profit £725k
- Hawthorn Leisure Community Pubs LimitedRev. £6.5m · Profit −£863k
- Hawthorn Leisure Public Houses LimitedRev. £85k · Profit −£2k
- Hawthorn Leisure (Bravo Inns) LimitedRev. — · Profit £0
- Hawthorn Leisure Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (1)
- Admiral Taverns Bidco LimitedRev. — · Profit £2.1m
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Brunning and Price LimitedLondon · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £156m
- Profit
- £67.1m
- Staff
- 4,258
- Caledonian Heritable LimitedEdinburgh · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £63.6m
- Profit
- £8.2m
- Staff
- 1,002
- Red Oak Taverns LimitedIpswich · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £25.5m
- Profit
- £6.7m
- Staff
- 33
- Black Country Traditional Inns LimitedCoventry · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £24.8m
- Profit
- £3.7m
- Staff
- 29
- Dorbiere LimitedManchester · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £16.5m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 79
- The Columbo Group LimitedLeeds · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £11m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 142
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 1 Jun 2025 (profit £1k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.