Admiral Taverns Bidco Limited
Registered name: ADMIRAL TAVERNS BIDCO LIMITED
Part of Legal & General Group PLC groupAdmiral Taverns Bidco Limited made £2.1m profit in the year to 1 Jun 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Admiral Taverns Bidco Limited reported £2.1m profit in the year to 1 Jun 2025, up 0% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 16 yrs · since 2009
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 28 May 2023 | 26 May 2024 | 1 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit before tax | −£12.7m | £2.1m | £2.1m |
| Profit after tax | −£12.7m | £2.1m | £2.1m |
| Profit (best available) | −£12.7m | £2.1m | £2.1m |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Profit growth | — | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | −£55.1m | −£52.9m | −£50.8m |
| Fixed assets | £67.2m | £67.2m | £67.2m |
| Current assets | £427k | £0 | — |
| Debtors | £427k | £0 | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£50.8m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- 0%
- Now £67.2m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Legal & General Group PLCultimate parent75–100%
- PSSF Brady Holdco (UK) Limited75–100%
- Brady P&C Limited75–100%
- At Brady Holdings Limited75–100%
- At Brady Bidco Limited75–100%
- Admiral Taverns Bidco Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (8)
- Admiral Taverns LimitedRev. £67.6m · Profit −£1.6m
- Admiral Taverns (Chester) LimitedRev. £62.7m · Profit £608k
- Admiral Taverns Piccadilly LimitedRev. £52.3m · Profit −£3.4m
- Admiral Taverns (Portfolio No 2) LimitedRev. £171k · Profit −£7k
- Admiral Taverns (Relax) LimitedRev. £132k · Profit −£31k
- Admiral Taverns (Harmony) LimitedRev. — · Profit £2.8m
- Admiral Taverns (Max) LimitedRev. — · Profit £112k
- Admiral Taverns Nevada Properties LimitedRev. — · Profit £0
Sister companies (1)
- Hawthorn Leisure Topco LimitedRev. — · Profit £1k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 1 Jun 2025 (profit £2.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.