Apex a Limited
Registered name: APEX A LIMITED
Part of Jamatt Management Limited groupApex a Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 May 2024 show net assets of -£1k and 91 employees.
Apex a Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 May 2024 showed net assets of −£1k and 91 employees. The company is classified under “bookkeeping activities” and is based in Petersfield; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Petersfield, South East
- Age
- 14 yrs · since 2012
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Apex a Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 May 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 91
- Net assets
- −£1k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 75 | 91 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲21.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Net assets | −£1k | −£1k |
| Debtors | £59k | £47.9k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£1k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲21%
- Now 91
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Jamatt Management Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Apex a Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (5)
- Barden FM LimitedRev. £10.6m · Profit £912k
- Arv (UK) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Barden Duct Services LtdFigures not disclosed
- Barden Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Firebar LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- People Umbrella LimitedWarminster · Bookkeeping activities
- Revenue
- £29m
- Profit
- £524k
- Staff
- 1,344
- People Paye LimitedWarminster · Bookkeeping activities
- Revenue
- £26.2m
- Profit
- £341k
- Staff
- 1,148
- M&S on-Time Services LtdBrentwood · Bookkeeping activities
- Revenue
- £28.7m
- Profit
- £208k
- Staff
- 711
- Vitalpoint Solutions LtdRetford · Bookkeeping activities
- Revenue
- £574k
- Profit
- £155k
- Staff
- 4
- Additions Contractors LimitedNorwich · Bookkeeping activities
- Revenue
- £21.4m
- Profit
- £77.7k
- Staff
- 34
- Watson & Colhoun (O) LimitedOmagh · Bookkeeping activities
- Revenue
- £221k
- Profit
- £74.6k
- Staff
- 6
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.