Arv (UK) Limited
Registered name: ARV (UK) LIMITED
Part of Jamatt Management Limited groupArv (UK) Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2024 show net assets of £13.4k and 2 employees.
Arv (UK) Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 showed net assets of £13.4k and 2 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Petersfield; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Petersfield, South East
- Age
- 25 yrs · since 2000
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Arv (UK) Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 2
- Net assets
- £13.4k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 6 | 4 | 2 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼33.3% | ▼50% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £60.8k | £11.8k | — |
| Net assets | £52.9k | £7.4k | £13.4k |
| Fixed assets | £13.9k | £10.8k | £8.7k |
| Current assets | £131k | £48.8k | £18.7k |
| Debtors | £49k | £28k | — |
| Source | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲82%
- Now £13.4k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▼50%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼19%
- Now £8.7k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Jamatt Management Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Arv (UK) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (5)
- Barden FM LimitedRev. £10.6m · Profit £912k
- Apex a LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Barden Duct Services LtdFigures not disclosed
- Barden Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Firebar LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Rentokil Initial PLCCrawley · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £6.9bn
- Profit
- £290m
- Staff
- —
- Avios Group (Agl) LimitedHarmondsworth · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.7bn
- Profit
- £280m
- Staff
- 706
- Gatwick Airport Finance PLCLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.1bn
- Profit
- £250m
- Staff
- —
- Quadgas Midco LimitedCoventry · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2.5bn
- Profit
- £239m
- Staff
- 5,923
- Itv PLCLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £3.5bn
- Profit
- £225m
- Staff
- —
- Compare the Market LimitedPeterborough · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £602m
- Profit
- £177m
- Staff
- 737
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.