Jamatt Management Limited
Registered name: JAMATT MANAGEMENT LIMITED
Jamatt Management Limited made £10.6m revenue and £993k profit in the year to 31 May 2025.
Jamatt Management Limited’s revenue fell 7% to £10.6m in the year to 31 May 2025, with £993k profit and 88 employees. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in Petersfield; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Petersfield, South East
- Age
- 16 yrs · since 2010
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 | 31 May 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £11.3m | £10.6m |
| Cost of sales | — | −£8.4m | −£6.8m |
| Gross profit | — | £2.9m | £3.8m |
| Operating profit | — | £660k | £1.4m |
| Profit before tax | — | £612k | £1.3m |
| Profit after tax | — | £427k | £993k |
| Profit (best available) | — | £427k | £993k |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 88 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | 3.8% | 9.4% |
| Gross margin | — | 25.8% | 35.8% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £120k |
| Profit per employee | — | — | £11.3k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▼6.5% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲132.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £455k | £284k | — |
| Net assets | £869k | £795k | — |
| Current assets | £891k | £808k | — |
| Debtors | £436k | £525k | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 9.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 35.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £120k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £11.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 88
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (6)
- Barden FM LimitedRev. £10.6m · Profit £912k
- Apex a LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Arv (UK) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Barden Duct Services LtdFigures not disclosed
- Barden Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Firebar LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit £993k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.