People Umbrella Limited
Registered name: PEOPLE UMBRELLA LIMITED
Part of People Group Operations Limited groupPeople Umbrella Limited made £29m revenue and £524k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026.
People Umbrella Limited’s revenue fell 3% to £29m in the year to 31 Mar 2026, with £524k profit and 1,344 employees. The company is classified under “bookkeeping activities” and is based in Warminster; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Warminster, South West
- Age
- 9 yrs · since 2017
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £29.9m | £29m |
| Cost of sales | £29m | £28.1m |
| Gross profit | £960k | £931k |
| Operating profit | −£2.1k | £591k |
| Profit before tax | −£2.1k | £591k |
| Profit after tax | −£2.7k | £524k |
| Profit (best available) | −£2.7k | £524k |
| Staff costs | £28.9m | £28.1m |
| Employees (average) | 1,345 | 1,344 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 0% | 1.8% |
| Gross margin | 3.2% | 3.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £22.2k | £21.6k |
| Profit per employee | −£2 | £390 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼0.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £5.6k | £3.6k |
| Net assets | −£753k | −£229k |
| Current assets | £2.1m | £2.2m |
| Debtors | £1.8m | £1.5m |
| Deferred income | £14.3k | £18k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 3.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £21.6k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £390
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 5.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£229k
- Cash at bank
- ▼37%
- Now £3.6k
- Headcount
- ▼0%
- Now 1,344
- Deferred income
- ▲26%
- Now £18k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- People Group Operations Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- People Umbrella Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (9)
- People Paye LimitedRev. £26.2m · Profit £341k
- Fortis Umbrella LimitedFigures not disclosed
- People Cis LimitedFigures not disclosed
- People Complete LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- People Engage LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- People Group Services LimitedRev. — · Profit −£926k
- People MDSC LimitedFigures not disclosed
- People Payments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- People PSC LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- M&S on-Time Services LtdBrentwood · Bookkeeping activities
- Revenue
- £28.7m
- Profit
- £208k
- Staff
- 711
- People Paye LimitedWarminster · Bookkeeping activities
- Revenue
- £26.2m
- Profit
- £341k
- Staff
- 1,148
- Additions Contractors LimitedNorwich · Bookkeeping activities
- Revenue
- £21.4m
- Profit
- £77.7k
- Staff
- 34
- BK Plus LimitedWalsall · Accounting and auditing activities
- Revenue
- £25.9m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 401
- Leonard Curtis (UK) LimitedWhitefield · Accounting and auditing activities
- Revenue
- £33.1m
- Profit
- £6.8m
- Staff
- 245
- Ekwilliams Accountants LimitedBolton · Accounting and auditing activities
- Revenue
- £33.8m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 250
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit £524k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.