Dtgen South Limited
Registered name: DTGEN SOUTH LIMITED
Part of Dcc Public Limited Company groupDtgen South Limited made £666k revenue and £471k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026. read from filing text
Dtgen South Limited’s revenue fell 80% to £666k in the year to 31 Mar 2026, with £471k profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “installation of industrial machinery and equipment” and is based in Leicester; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Leicester, East Midlands
- Age
- 16 yrs · since 2010
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The directors regard DCC plc, a company registered in the Republic of Ireland, as the ultimate parent company. The smallest and largest group of undertakings which the company is consolidated for whic”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £4.4m | £3.4m | £666k |
| Cost of sales | £10.4m | £4.5m | £3.4m | £2.2m | £239k |
| Gross profit | — | — | £1.1m | £1.2m | £427k |
| Operating profit | — | — | £663k | £1.1m | £575k |
| Profit before tax | £927k | −£220k | £660k | £1.1m | £575k |
| Profit after tax | £871k | −£234k | £495k | £813k | £471k |
| Profit (best available) | £871k | −£234k | £495k | £813k | £471k |
| Staff costs | £2.3m | £1m | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 46 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | — | — | 11.2% | 24.1% | 70.7% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 24.3% | 34.8% | 64.1% |
| Profit per employee | £18.9k | −£15.6k | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | — | ▼80.3% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | — | ▼42.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £797k | £1.4m | £2m | £1.5m | £872k |
| Net assets | £5.5m | £5.3m | £5.8m | £916k | £1.4m |
| Fixed assets | £759 | £56.6k | £43.7k | £27.4k | £12.9k |
| Current assets | £9.5m | £9.7m | £8.2m | £2.3m | £1.7m |
| Debtors | £2.3m | £994k | £402k | £536k | £86.5k |
| Deferred income | £1.7m | £2.6m | £706k | £340k | £65.8k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 70.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 64.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 9.9%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 13%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲51%
- Now £1.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▼41%
- Now £872k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- ▼81%
- Now £65.8k
- Fixed assets
- ▼53%
- Now £12.9k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Dcc Public Limited Company (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- DCC Limited75–100%
- DCC Energy UK Limited75–100%
- Flogas Britain Limited75–100%
- Dtgen South Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (9)
- Dieselec Thistle Generators LimitedRev. £29.5m · Profit £1.1m
- Equity Energies LimitedRev. £9.6m · Profit £937k
- Eenergy Consultancy LimitedRev. £1.9m · Profit £308k
- Eenergy Insights LimitedRev. £741k · Profit −£451k
- Avontide LimitedFigures not disclosed
- DCC Energy LtdFigures not disclosed
- Flogas Direct LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Macgas LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Medical Gas Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- WD Gastech LtdStanford-Le-Hope · Installation of industrial machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £545k
- Profit
- £45k
- Staff
- 2
- Air Conditioning Sales UK LimitedShotts · Installation of industrial machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £1m
- Profit
- £27.7k
- Staff
- 6
- Lek Lubrication Engineering LimitedPrescot · Installation of industrial machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £429k
- Profit
- £109k
- Staff
- 3
- Hammer Contracting LimitedMorpeth · Installation of industrial machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £1.1m
- Profit
- £234k
- Staff
- 6
- Vega Industries LimitedHarrow · Installation of industrial machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £364k
- Profit
- £10.9k
- Staff
- 11
- Eps Environmental LimitedHalesowen · Installation of industrial machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £337k
- Profit
- £103k
- Staff
- 3
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit £471k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.