Dieselec Thistle Generators Limited
Registered name: DIESELEC THISTLE GENERATORS LIMITED
Part of Dcc Public Limited Company groupDieselec Thistle Generators Limited made £29.5m revenue and £1.1m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026. read from filing text
Dieselec Thistle Generators Limited’s revenue fell 8% to £29.5m in the year to 31 Mar 2026, with £1.1m profit and 103 employees. The company is classified under “installation of industrial machinery and equipment” and is based in Glasgow; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Glasgow, Scotland
- Age
- 22 yrs · since 2004
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The directors regard DCC plc, a company registered in the Republic of Ireland, as the ultimate parent company. The smallest and largest group of undertakings which the company is consolidated for whic”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £16.9m | £26.5m | £18m | £32.1m | £29.5m |
| Cost of sales | £13m | £19.5m | £13.9m | £22.9m | £20.7m |
| Gross profit | £4m | £7m | £4.1m | £9.1m | £8.9m |
| Operating profit | −£459k | £2.3m | £354k | £2.3m | £1.7m |
| Profit before tax | −£472k | £2.3m | £405k | £2.3m | £1.6m |
| Profit after tax | −£117k | £2.1m | £297k | £1.7m | £1.1m |
| Profit (best available) | −£117k | £2.1m | £297k | £1.7m | £1.1m |
| Staff costs | £4.4m | £4.6m | £5m | £6.3m | £6.4m |
| Employees (average) | 87 | 81 | 97 | 103 | 103 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | −0.7% | 7.8% | 1.7% | 5.3% | 3.9% |
| Gross margin | 23.3% | 26.6% | 22.7% | 28.5% | 30% |
| Revenue per employee | £195k | £327k | £185k | £311k | £286k |
| Profit per employee | −£1.3k | £25.6k | £3.1k | £16.5k | £11.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲56.6% | — | — | ▼7.9% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | — | ▼33% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼6.9% | — | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £1.8m | £3.3m | £2.3m | £6.8m | £1.3m |
| Net assets | £3.3m | £4.9m | £5.2m | £4.8m | £6m |
| Fixed assets | £656k | £706k | £694k | £511k | £4.4m |
| Current assets | £7.8m | £14m | £18m | £15.7m | £30.7m |
| Debtors | £2.4m | £3.8m | £6.2m | £3.7m | £13.5m |
| Deferred income | £1.9m | £4.9m | £7.2m | £7.1m | £16.8m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 3.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 30%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £286k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £11.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 14.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 56.9%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 45.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲24%
- Now £6m
- Cash at bank
- ▼81%
- Now £1.3m
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 103
- Deferred income
- ▲137%
- Now £16.8m
- Fixed assets
- ▲760%
- Now £4.4m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Dcc Public Limited Company (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- DCC Limited75–100%
- DCC Energy UK Limited75–100%
- Flogas Britain Limited75–100%
- Dieselec Thistle Generators Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Gabb Holdings (Scotland) LimitedRev. — · Profit −£3
Sister companies (9)
- Equity Energies LimitedRev. £9.6m · Profit £937k
- Eenergy Consultancy LimitedRev. £1.9m · Profit £308k
- Eenergy Insights LimitedRev. £741k · Profit −£451k
- Dtgen South LimitedRev. £666k · Profit £471k
- Avontide LimitedFigures not disclosed
- DCC Energy LtdFigures not disclosed
- Flogas Direct LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Macgas LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Medical Gas Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Ais Vanguard LimitedWigan · Installation of industrial machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £30.1m
- Profit
- £4m
- Staff
- 137
- Biesse Group UK LimitedNorthamptonshire · Installation of industrial machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £28.4m
- Profit
- £571k
- Staff
- 89
- Kardex Systems (UK) LimitedHertford · Installation of industrial machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £27.5m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 81
- Nene Warehouse Solutions LtdNorthampton · Installation of industrial machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £25.6m
- Profit
- £441k
- Staff
- 60
- Meiko UK LimitedSlough · Installation of industrial machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £24.2m
- Profit
- £699k
- Staff
- 107
- Tecoglas LimitedInstallation of industrial machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £22.2m
- Profit
- £586k
- Staff
- 17
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit £1.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.