Abacus Cost Management Limited
Registered name: ABACUS COST MANAGEMENT LIMITED
Part of Northedge Capital Sme GP I LLP groupAbacus Cost Management Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Sep 2024 show net assets of £2.6m and 31 employees.
Abacus Cost Management Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2024 showed net assets of £2.6m and 31 employees. The company is classified under “quantity surveying activities” and is based in Knutsford; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Knutsford, North West
- Age
- 19 yrs · since 2007
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Abacus Cost Management Limited’s accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 31
- Net assets
- £2.6m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 25 | 31 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £1.3m | £212k |
| Net assets | £2.2m | £2.6m |
| Fixed assets | £12.5k | £12.3k |
| Current assets | £3m | £3.2m |
| Debtors | £1.1m | £1.1m |
| Deferred income | £36.4k | £130k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £2.6m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £212k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 31
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £130k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £12.3k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Northedge Capital Sme GP I LLPultimate parent50–75%
- Project Chess Topco Limited75–100%
- Project Chess Midco Limited75–100%
- Contollo Group Limited75–100%
- Abacus Cost Management Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- Contollo Mep LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Engineering Services Partnership LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kam Group Holdings 2020 LimitedRev. — · Profit £387k
- Mba Consulting Engineers LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Quantem Services LimitedLondon · Quantity surveying activities
- Revenue
- £16m
- Profit
- £2.9m
- Staff
- 120
- Cumming Group (FM & Constructor Services) LimitedLondon · Quantity surveying activities
- Revenue
- £15.2m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 100
- Socotec Advisory LimitedLondon · Quantity surveying activities
- Revenue
- £12.7m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 81
- Airey Miller LimitedManchester · Quantity surveying activities
- Revenue
- £13m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- —
- RPP LimitedLeeds · Quantity surveying activities
- Revenue
- £5.7m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 42
- Kam Project Consultants LimitedKnutsford · Quantity surveying activities
- Revenue
- £9.8m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 73
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.