Cumming Group (FM & Constructor Services) Limited
Registered name: CUMMING GROUP (FM & CONSTRUCTOR SERVICES) LIMITED
Part of Cumming Management Group, Inc. groupCumming Group (FM & Constructor Services) Limited made £15.2m revenue and £2.4m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Cumming Group (FM & Constructor Services) Limited’s revenue was £15.2m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £2.4m profit and 100 employees. The company is classified under “quantity surveying activities” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 19 yrs · since 2007
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £11.4m | £13m | £15.2m |
| Cost of sales | — | £9.9m | £10m | £8.9m |
| Gross profit | — | £1.6m | £3m | £6.3m |
| Operating profit | — | £200k | £1.5m | £3.2m |
| Profit before tax | — | £201k | £1.5m | £3.2m |
| Profit after tax | — | £157k | £1.1m | £2.4m |
| Profit (best available) | — | £157k | £1.1m | £2.4m |
| Staff costs | — | £4.4m | £5.3m | £7.2m |
| Employees (average) | 66 | 92 | 97 | 100 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | 1.4% | 8.3% | 16.1% |
| Gross margin | — | 13.6% | 23.1% | 41.4% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £124k | £134k | £152k |
| Profit per employee | — | £1.7k | £11.2k | £24.4k |
| Cash conversion | — | −123.9% | −58.1% | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲13.9% | — |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲589.9% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲39.4% | ▲5.4% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £291k | £362k | £1.1m | £2.3m |
| Net assets | £982k | £1.1m | £2.2m | £4.7m |
| Fixed assets | £66.8k | £55.7k | £17.3k | £0 |
| Current assets | £2.1m | £2.7m | £3.8m | £6.4m |
| Debtors | £1.3m | £1.3m | £1.8m | £3.8m |
| Deferred income | — | — | £293k | £454k |
| Cash from operations | — | −£248k | −£846k | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 16.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 41.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £152k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £24.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 24.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £4.7m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £2.3m
- Headcount
- —
- Now 100
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £454k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £0
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Cumming Management Group, Inc. (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Cumming Europe Ltd.75–100%
- Cumming Group (FM & Constructor Services) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (7)
- Cumming Management Group UK LtdRev. £22.6m · Profit £492k
- Cumming Group Infrastructure LimitedRev. £15.6m · Profit £902k
- BTTC Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cumming Group (CMCS) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cumming Group Building Surveying LLPFigures not disclosed
- Cumming Group Stoke LtdFigures not disclosed
- Outform Consulting LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Quantem Services LimitedLondon · Quantity surveying activities
- Revenue
- £16m
- Profit
- £2.9m
- Staff
- 120
- Quartz Project Services LimitedLondon · Quantity surveying activities
- Revenue
- £13.3m
- Profit
- £938k
- Staff
- 6
- Airey Miller LimitedManchester · Quantity surveying activities
- Revenue
- £13m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- —
- Socotec Advisory LimitedLondon · Quantity surveying activities
- Revenue
- £12.7m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 81
- Cumming Management Group UK LtdLondon · Quantity surveying activities
- Revenue
- £22.6m
- Profit
- £492k
- Staff
- 145
- Kam Project Consultants LimitedKnutsford · Quantity surveying activities
- Revenue
- £9.8m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 73
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £2.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.