Quartz Project Services Limited
Registered name: QUARTZ PROJECT SERVICES LIMITED
Part of Quartz Employee Ownership Trust groupQuartz Project Services Limited made £13.3m revenue and £938k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Quartz Project Services Limited’s revenue grew 8% to £13.3m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £938k profit and 6 employees. The company is classified under “quantity surveying activities” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 16 yrs · since 2010
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Quartz II Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £13.3m | £13.5m | £12.4m | £13.3m |
| Cost of sales | £493k | £568k | £258k | £327k |
| Gross profit | £12.8m | £12.9m | £12.1m | £13m |
| Operating profit | £3.8m | £2.6m | £1.6m | £326k |
| Profit before tax | £3.8m | £2.6m | £1.5m | £441k |
| Profit after tax | £3.8m | £2m | £533k | £938k |
| Profit (best available) | £3.8m | £2m | £533k | £938k |
| Employees (average) | 7 | 7 | 6 | 6 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 28.2% | 14.6% | 4.3% | 7% |
| Gross margin | 96.3% | 95.8% | 97.9% | 97.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £1.9m | £1.9m | £2.1m | £2.2m |
| Profit per employee | £536k | £282k | £88.8k | £156k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲1.5% | ▼8.5% | ▲8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼47.3% | ▼73% | ▲76% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▼14.3% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £782k | £727k | £1.2m | £1.6m |
| Net assets | £3.1m | £2.3m | £1.6m | £2m |
| Fixed assets | £64.6k | £92.3k | £78.7k | £88.2k |
| Current assets | £6.7m | £6.1m | £6.4m | £7.6m |
| Debtors | £3.4m | £2.8m | £2.7m | £3.4m |
| Deferred income | £241k | £166k | £325k | £306k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 97.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £2.2m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £156k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2.3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 25.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲22%
- Now £2m
- Cash at bank
- ▲37%
- Now £1.6m
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 6
- Deferred income
- ▼6%
- Now £306k
- Fixed assets
- ▲12%
- Now £88.2k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Quartz Employee Ownership Trust (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Quartz II Limited75–100%
- Quartz Project Services Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Canmoor Projects LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Quartz Eot LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Airey Miller LimitedManchester · Quantity surveying activities
- Revenue
- £13m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- —
- Socotec Advisory LimitedLondon · Quantity surveying activities
- Revenue
- £12.7m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 81
- Cumming Group (FM & Constructor Services) LimitedLondon · Quantity surveying activities
- Revenue
- £15.2m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 100
- Quantem Services LimitedLondon · Quantity surveying activities
- Revenue
- £16m
- Profit
- £2.9m
- Staff
- 120
- Kam Project Consultants LimitedKnutsford · Quantity surveying activities
- Revenue
- £9.8m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 73
- Keegans LimitedFrodsham · Quantity surveying activities
- Revenue
- £8.1m
- Profit
- £701k
- Staff
- 44
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £938k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.