Cumming Management Group UK Ltd
Registered name: CUMMING MANAGEMENT GROUP UK LTD
Part of Cumming Management Group, Inc. groupCumming Management Group UK Ltd made £22.6m revenue and £492k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Cumming Management Group UK Ltd’s revenue grew 24% to £22.6m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £492k profit and 145 employees. The company is classified under “quantity surveying activities” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 15 yrs · since 2011
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £14.9m | £16.6m | £18.2m | £22.6m |
| Cost of sales | £661k | £610k | £9.2m | £11.8m |
| Gross profit | £14.2m | £16m | £9m | £10.8m |
| Profit before tax | £3.1m | £2.2m | £1.7m | £733k |
| Profit after tax | £2.5m | £1.6m | £1.1m | £492k |
| Profit (best available) | £2.5m | £1.6m | £1.1m | £492k |
| Staff costs | £8.5m | £8.8m | £9.9m | £13.6m |
| Employees (average) | 87 | 102 | 107 | 145 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 16.9% | 9.9% | 6.2% | 2.2% |
| Gross margin | 95.5% | 96.3% | 49.6% | 47.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £171k | £162k | £170k | £156k |
| Profit per employee | £28.8k | £16.1k | £10.5k | £3.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲11.6% | ▲10.1% | ▲24% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼34.2% | ▼31.6% | ▼56.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲17.2% | ▲4.9% | ▲35.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £681k | £329k | £1.1m | £2.1m |
| Net assets | £3.2m | £3.2m | £3.2m | £3.7m |
| Fixed assets | £338k | £290k | £164k | £82.2k |
| Current assets | £6m | £4.9m | £6.5m | £6.7m |
| Debtors | £3.9m | £3.9m | £4.4m | £2.8m |
| Deferred income | £1.3m | £892k | £597k | £717k |
| Cash from operations | −£2.7m | −£2m | — | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 47.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £156k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £3.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 3.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 12.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲15%
- Now £3.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▲96%
- Now £2.1m
- Headcount
- ▲36%
- Now 145
- Deferred income
- ▲20%
- Now £717k
- Fixed assets
- ▼50%
- Now £82.2k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Cumming Management Group, Inc. (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Cumming Europe Ltd.75–100%
- Cumming Management Group UK Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (7)
- Cumming Group Infrastructure LimitedRev. £15.6m · Profit £902k
- Cumming Group (FM & Constructor Services) LimitedRev. £15.2m · Profit £2.4m
- BTTC Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cumming Group (CMCS) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cumming Group Building Surveying LLPFigures not disclosed
- Cumming Group Stoke LtdFigures not disclosed
- Outform Consulting LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- W.T. Partnership LimitedCroydon · Quantity surveying activities
- Revenue
- £25m
- Profit
- £230k
- Staff
- 180
- W. T. Partners LimitedCroydon · Quantity surveying activities
- Revenue
- £25m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 179
- Quantem Services LimitedLondon · Quantity surveying activities
- Revenue
- £16m
- Profit
- £2.9m
- Staff
- 120
- Cumming Group (FM & Constructor Services) LimitedLondon · Quantity surveying activities
- Revenue
- £15.2m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 100
- Quartz Project Services LimitedLondon · Quantity surveying activities
- Revenue
- £13.3m
- Profit
- £938k
- Staff
- 6
- Airey Miller LimitedManchester · Quantity surveying activities
- Revenue
- £13m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £492k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.