Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 13064789 · Incorporated 6 Dec 2020

Kam Group Holdings 2020 Limited

Registered name: KAM GROUP HOLDINGS 2020 LIMITED

Part of Northedge Capital Sme GP I LLP group

Kam Group Holdings 2020 Limited made £387k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2024 (revenue not disclosed).

Kam Group Holdings 2020 Limited reported £387k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2024, down 87% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 11 employees. The company is classified under “activities of construction holding companies” and is based in Knutsford; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection K · Financial and insurance activitiesSIC 64203Activities of construction holding companies
Status
Active
Location
Knutsford, North West
Age
5 yrs · since 2020
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 30 Sep 2024

Key figures

Young and profitableCash flow filed
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£387k
Growth ▼87.4%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
11
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£35.2k
 
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Sep 202230 Sep 202330 Sep 2024
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)———
Cost of sales£4.2m£4.9m£4.6m
Profit after tax£328k£3.1m£387k
Profit (best available)£328k£3.1m£387k
Staff costs£20.9k£0£0
Employees (average)111111
Ratios
Profit margin———
Profit per employee£29.8k£279k£35.2k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▲837%▼87.4%
Headcount growth—0%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£1.1m£1.5m£1.3m
Net assets£4.4m£6.9m£6.9m
Fixed assets£176k£113k£70k
Debtors£0£0£0
Deferred income£295k£420k£414k
Cash from operations−£419k£504k−£477k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£35.2k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲0%
Now £6.9m
Cash at bank
▼12%
Now £1.3m
Headcount
0%
Now 11
Deferred income
▼1%
Now £414k
Fixed assets
▼38%
Now £70k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Northedge Capital Sme GP I LLPultimate parent50–75%
  2. Project Chess Topco Limited75–100%
  3. Project Chess Midco Limited75–100%
  4. Contollo Group Limited75–100%
  5. Kam Group Holdings 2020 Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (1)

Sister companies (4)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2024 (profit £387k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.