Kam Group Holdings 2020 Limited
Registered name: KAM GROUP HOLDINGS 2020 LIMITED
Part of Northedge Capital Sme GP I LLP groupKam Group Holdings 2020 Limited made £387k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2024 (revenue not disclosed).
Kam Group Holdings 2020 Limited reported £387k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2024, down 87% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 11 employees. The company is classified under “activities of construction holding companies” and is based in Knutsford; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Knutsford, North West
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2020
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Cost of sales | £4.2m | £4.9m | £4.6m |
| Profit after tax | £328k | £3.1m | £387k |
| Profit (best available) | £328k | £3.1m | £387k |
| Staff costs | £20.9k | £0 | £0 |
| Employees (average) | 11 | 11 | 11 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £29.8k | £279k | £35.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Profit growth | — | ▲837% | ▼87.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £1.1m | £1.5m | £1.3m |
| Net assets | £4.4m | £6.9m | £6.9m |
| Fixed assets | £176k | £113k | £70k |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Deferred income | £295k | £420k | £414k |
| Cash from operations | −£419k | £504k | −£477k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £35.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲0%
- Now £6.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▼12%
- Now £1.3m
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 11
- Deferred income
- ▼1%
- Now £414k
- Fixed assets
- ▼38%
- Now £70k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Northedge Capital Sme GP I LLPultimate parent50–75%
- Project Chess Topco Limited75–100%
- Project Chess Midco Limited75–100%
- Contollo Group Limited75–100%
- Kam Group Holdings 2020 Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Kam Group Holdings LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £552k
Sister companies (4)
- Abacus Cost Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Contollo Mep LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Engineering Services Partnership LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mba Consulting Engineers LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2024 (profit £387k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.