The Accident Repair Centre Group Limited
Registered name: THE ACCIDENT REPAIR CENTRE GROUP LIMITED
Part of Belfry Topco Limited groupThe Accident Repair Centre Group Limited made £13.7m revenue and £246k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2024. read from filing text
The Accident Repair Centre Group Limited’s revenue fell 6% to £13.7m in the year to 30 Sep 2024, with £246k profit and 84 employees. The company is classified under “maintenance and repair of motor vehicles” and is based in Worcester; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Worcester, West Midlands
- Age
- 19 yrs · since 2007
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £14.6m | £13.7m |
| Cost of sales | — | £11.4m | £10.6m |
| Gross profit | — | £3.2m | £3.1m |
| Operating profit | — | £541k | £380k |
| Profit before tax | — | £511k | £347k |
| Profit after tax | — | £402k | £246k |
| Profit (best available) | — | £402k | £246k |
| Employees (average) | 19 | 12 | 84 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | 2.8% | 1.8% |
| Gross margin | — | 21.7% | 22.8% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £1.2m | £163k |
| Profit per employee | — | £33.5k | £2.9k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▼6.2% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼38.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼36.8% | ▲600% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £140k | £173k | £37.5k |
| Net assets | £350k | £439k | £532k |
| Fixed assets | £34.8k | £35.2k | £30.7k |
| Current assets | £975k | £1m | £1.1m |
| Debtors | £0 | £33.6k | £47k |
| Deferred income | £6.9k | £6.8k | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 22.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £163k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £2.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲21%
- Now £532k
- Cash at bank
- ▼78%
- Now £37.5k
- Headcount
- ▲600%
- Now 84
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼13%
- Now £30.7k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Belfry Topco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Belfry Midco Limited75–100%
- Compass Bidco Limited75–100%
- Torrent Midco 1 Ltd75–100%
- Torrent Midco 2 Ltd75–100%
- Torrent Bidco Ltd75–100%
- RKS Holdings Ltd75–100%
- Steer Automotive Group Limited75–100%
- The Accident Repair Centre Group Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (5)
- Bristol Accident Repair Centre Central LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bristol Accident Repair Centre LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Chippenham Accident Repair Centre LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Swindon Accident Repair Centre LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Weston Accident Repair Centre LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (31)
- Gemini Accident Repair Centres LimitedRev. £73m · Profit £2.5m
- Lovells (Peterborough) LimitedRev. £17m · Profit £885k
- M&a Coachworks Holdings LimitedRev. £14m · Profit £730k
- Apollo Motor Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Aw Repair Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Balgores Motors (1982) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bennett's Holdco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Body Shop Accident Repair Centre (Melksham) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Bonitas Group Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bumpers Farm Motors LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Chartwell (Derby) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- CVR Group Holdings LtdFigures not disclosed
- Fastlane Paint and Body LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ionracas LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Komoo LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lloyds Autobody LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lloyds Autobody Ringway LimitedRev. — · Profit £368k
- Macduffy (Holdings) LimitedRev. — · Profit £2.7k
- MGC Investment Holdings LimitedRev. — · Profit £140k
- Mole Property Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mondex (Eastern) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Nuview Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Perfect Paint Centres LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Premier Panel Skills LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Pronto Care Midlands LimitedFigures not disclosed
- React Accident Repair Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Steer Repair LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Storm Auto Services LtdFigures not disclosed
- Storm Remote Services LtdFigures not disclosed
- Tyne Tees Vehicle Repair Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Wheel Robot LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Mitchell Inglis LimitedMaintenance and repair of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £13.6m
- Profit
- £451k
- Staff
- 69
- M & a Coachworks LimitedWorcester · Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £14m
- Profit
- £744k
- Staff
- 77
- Plantexpand LimitedWeybridge · Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £14m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 99
- Stone Hardy LimitedStanstead Abbotts · Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £14.1m
- Profit
- £460k
- Staff
- 139
- All Truck Commercial Vehicle Repairs LtdFalkirk · Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £14.1m
- Profit
- £368k
- Staff
- 58
- A F J LimitedBirmingham · Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £14.4m
- Profit
- £474k
- Staff
- 420
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2024 (profit £246k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.