North Devon Tyres Ltd.
Registered name: NORTH DEVON TYRES LTD.
North Devon Tyres Ltd. made £12.7m revenue and £467k profit in the year to 28 Feb 2025.
North Devon Tyres Ltd.’s revenue grew 3% to £12.7m in the year to 28 Feb 2025, with £467k profit and 79 employees. The company is classified under “maintenance and repair of motor vehicles” and is based in Tiverton; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Tiverton, South West
- Age
- 24 yrs · since 2002
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 28 Feb 2022 | 28 Feb 2023 | 29 Feb 2024 | 28 Feb 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £12.5m | £12.3m | £12.4m | £12.7m |
| Cost of sales | £10.9m | £10.6m | £10.7m | £11m |
| Gross profit | £1.6m | £1.7m | £1.7m | £1.7m |
| Operating profit | £732k | £823k | £669k | £599k |
| Profit before tax | £727k | £819k | £667k | £620k |
| Profit after tax | £595k | £651k | £498k | £467k |
| Profit (best available) | £595k | £651k | £498k | £467k |
| Staff costs | £2m | £1.9m | £2.2m | £2.5m |
| Employees (average) | 75 | 69 | 75 | 79 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 4.8% | 5.3% | 4% | 3.7% |
| Gross margin | 12.7% | 13.6% | 13.4% | 13.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £166k | £178k | £165k | £161k |
| Profit per employee | £7.9k | £9.4k | £6.6k | £5.9k |
| Cash conversion | −33.5% | −109.9% | −43.4% | −131.8% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼1.8% | ▲1% | ▲2.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲9.3% | ▼23.5% | ▼6.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼8% | ▲8.7% | ▲5.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £822k | £978k | £960k | £1.3m |
| Net assets | £3.4m | £4m | £4.5m | £4.9m |
| Fixed assets | £321k | £267k | £357k | £510k |
| Current assets | £5.6m | £6.1m | £5.9m | £6.1m |
| Debtors | £1.5m | £1.6m | £1.5m | £1.4m |
| Cash from operations | −£245k | −£904k | −£290k | −£790k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 3.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 13.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £161k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £5.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −131.8%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 11.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲10%
- Now £4.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▲34%
- Now £1.3m
- Headcount
- ▲5%
- Now 79
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲43%
- Now £510k
Similar profitable businesses
- Feltham Coachworks LimitedTwickenham · Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £12.7m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 57
- Rochfords Garages LimitedDurham · Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £12.8m
- Profit
- £93.8k
- Staff
- 88
- Hough Green Garage LimitedHalebank Widnes · Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £12.6m
- Profit
- £720k
- Staff
- 122
- Interactive Management Solutions LimitedHull · Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £12.3m
- Profit
- £680k
- Staff
- 119
- T. & C. Site Services LimitedStoke-on-Trent · Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £12.2m
- Profit
- £186k
- Staff
- 67
- Ferndown Commercials LimitedWimborne · Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £12.1m
- Profit
- £235k
- Staff
- 36
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 28 Feb 2025 (profit £467k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.