Hesis Limited
Registered name: HESIS LIMITED
Part of Carp Topco Limited groupHesis Limited made £22.2m revenue and £563k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024. read from filing text
Hesis Limited’s revenue was £22.2m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with £563k profit and 101 employees. The company is classified under “other construction installation” and is based in Liverpool; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Liverpool, North West
- Age
- 19 yrs · since 2007
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “At the year end, t”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jul 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £21.3m | £22.2m |
| Cost of sales | — | £17.1m | £17.4m |
| Gross profit | — | £4.2m | £4.8m |
| Operating profit | — | £167k | £753k |
| Profit before tax | — | £171k | £755k |
| Profit after tax | £108k | £193k | £563k |
| Profit (best available) | £108k | £193k | £563k |
| Staff costs | — | £6.1m | £7m |
| Employees (average) | 67 | 78 | 101 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | 0.9% | 2.5% |
| Gross margin | — | 19.7% | 21.7% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £273k | £219k |
| Profit per employee | £1.6k | £2.5k | £5.6k |
| Cash conversion | — | 57.8% | 13.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £1.1m | £830k | £731k |
| Net assets | £430k | £623k | £1.2m |
| Fixed assets | £191k | £76.1k | £29k |
| Current assets | £3.6m | £4.5m | £6.2m |
| Debtors | £1.5m | £1.6m | £2.3m |
| Deferred income | — | £612k | £1.3m |
| Cash from operations | — | £96.8k | £101k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 21.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £219k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £5.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 13.4%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 5.9%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 10.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £1.2m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £731k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 101
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £1.3m
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £29k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Carp Topco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Carp Midco Limited75–100%
- Andwis Group Limited75–100%
- Hesis Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (27)
- Rock Compliance Holdings LimitedRev. £19.8m · Profit −£4.1m
- Andwis Entrances LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Andwis Fire & Security Holdco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ascot Doors (Service) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Aspect Lifts LtdFigures not disclosed
- Concept Elevators (Holdings) LimitedRev. — · Profit £828k
- CPS Building Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Custom Security Group LimitedRev. — · Profit −£257
- Dab Lift & Electrical Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- E.c.s.g. LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Elliott Environmental Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Elserv LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Fire and Security Holdings LimitedRev. — · Profit −£3.3m
- Lucca Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Meesons Futures LimitedRev. — · Profit £617k
- Mies Facilities Management LtdFigures not disclosed
- Oracle Solutions Holdings LtdFigures not disclosed
- Raveningham Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Silas Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Spl2014 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Statutory Support Services (UK) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Synecore LtdFigures not disclosed
- Tri Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Turnpower Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Unique Lifts LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Watertite Heating LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Wessex Group LimitedRev. — · Profit £994k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Steel Work Construction LimitedPreston · Other construction installation
- Revenue
- £22.1m
- Profit
- £3.5m
- Staff
- 78
- Mansfield Interior Solutions LimitedMansfield · Other construction installation
- Revenue
- £22.6m
- Profit
- £3.1m
- Staff
- 64
- Barnfield Engineering Services LimitedNewbury · Other construction installation
- Revenue
- £21.4m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 95
- Ser Contractor LtdEpping · Other construction installation
- Revenue
- £21.3m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 13
- Arc Building Solutions LimitedLeeds · Other construction installation
- Revenue
- £23.1m
- Profit
- £3.7m
- Staff
- 115
- Sunnerg LtdCroydon · Other construction installation
- Revenue
- £23.3m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 8
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £563k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.