Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 02457125 · Incorporated 8 Jan 1990

Wessex Group Limited

Registered name: WESSEX GROUP LIMITED

Part of Carp Topco Limited group

Wessex Group Limited made £994k profit in the year to 29 Feb 2024 (revenue not disclosed).

Wessex Group Limited reported £994k profit in the year to 29 Feb 2024, up 93% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 20 employees. The company is classified under “combined facilities support activities” and is based in Shaftesbury; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection N · Administrative and support servicesSIC 81100Combined facilities support activities
Status
Active
Location
Shaftesbury, South West
Age
36 yrs · since 1990
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 29 Feb 2024

Key figures

Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£994k
Growth ▲93.1%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
20
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£49.7k
 
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to28 Feb 202228 Feb 202329 Feb 2024
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)———
Cost of sales£11.9m£14m£15.3m
Profit after tax£30k£515k£994k
Profit (best available)£30k£515k£994k
Staff costs£637k£638k£879k
Employees (average)192020
Ratios
Profit margin———
Profit per employee£1.6k£25.7k£49.7k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▲1617%▲93.1%
Headcount growth—▲5.3%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£118k£155k£110k
Net assets—£1.2m£1.6m
Fixed assets£1.7m£1.7m£1.7m
Current assets£488k£488k£524k
Debtors£815£1.5k£483
Deferred income£42.3k£57.1k£83k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£49.7k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲32%
Now £1.6m
Cash at bank
▼29%
Now £110k
Headcount
0%
Now 20
Deferred income
▲45%
Now £83k
Fixed assets
▲5%
Now £1.7m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Carp Topco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Carp Midco Limited75–100%
  3. Andwis Group Limited75–100%
  4. Wessex Group Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (2)

Sister companies (27)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 29 Feb 2024 (profit £994k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.