Retail Agents Limited
Registered name: RETAIL AGENTS LIMITED
Part of Orix Corporation groupRetail Agents Limited made £215k revenue and a £292k loss in the year to 30 Dec 2023.
Retail Agents Limited’s revenue was £215k in the year to 30 Dec 2023, with a loss of £292k and 0 employees. The company is classified under “management consultancy activities other than financial management” and is based in London.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 20 yrs · since 2005
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Dec 2023 |
|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |
| Revenue (turnover) | £215k |
| Gross profit | £215k |
| Operating profit | −£292k |
| Profit after tax | −£292k |
| Profit (best available) | −£292k |
| Employees (average) | 0 |
| Ratios | |
| Profit margin | −135.7% |
| Gross margin | 100% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |
| Cash at bank | £40 |
| Net assets | −£2.7m |
| Current assets | £3.9m |
| Debtors | £947k |
| Deferred income | £300k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −135.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 100%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 139.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 440.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£2.7m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £40
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £300k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Orix Corporation (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent50–75%
- Hilco London Limited75–100%
- Hilco Capital Limited75–100%
- Retail Agents Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (95)
- Hilco Ag UK LimitedRev. £5.2m · Profit −£3.1m
- Huk 132 LimitedRev. £1.3m · Profit £895k
- HB Brands LimitedRev. £414k · Profit £306k
- Mermaid (Brands) LimitedRev. £49k · Profit −£8.1k
- Huk 129 LimitedRev. £47.7k · Profit £65.2k
- Hilco Advisory Services LimitedRev. £25k · Profit £18.8k
- Retail Consultancy LimitedRev. £300 · Profit £300
- Eco Equipment LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Filefigure 10 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Filefigure 30 LimitedRev. — · Profit −£13.5m
- Filefigure LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hilco Coinvest LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hilco Collection Services LimitedRev. — · Profit £19.1k
- Hilco Commercial LimitedRev. — · Profit £210k
- Hilco GP LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hilco Investment Advisors LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hilco Investments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hilco Ireland LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hilco LP LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hilco Property LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hilco Retail Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hilco UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Huk 10 LimitedRev. — · Profit −£969k
- Huk 102 LimitedRev. — · Profit £112k
- Huk 106 LimitedRev. — · Profit −£45k
- Huk 109 LimitedRev. — · Profit £2.4k
- Huk 110 LimitedRev. — · Profit £3.6k
- Huk 111 LimitedRev. — · Profit £382k
- Huk 112 LimitedRev. — · Profit £1.4m
- Huk 113 LimitedRev. — · Profit −£13.7k
- Huk 114 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Huk 115 LimitedRev. — · Profit £576k
- Huk 116 LimitedRev. — · Profit £598k
- Huk 117 LimitedRev. — · Profit £989k
- Huk 118 LimitedRev. — · Profit £144k
- Huk 119 LimitedRev. — · Profit £151k
- Huk 120 LimitedRev. — · Profit £470k
- Huk 122 LimitedRev. — · Profit £556k
- Huk 124 LimitedRev. — · Profit −£3k
- Huk 125 LimitedRev. — · Profit £400k
- Huk 126 LimitedRev. — · Profit £104k
- Huk 128 LimitedRev. — · Profit £514k
- Huk 131 LimitedRev. — · Profit −£25.7k
- Huk 134 LimitedRev. — · Profit £552k
- Huk 135 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Huk 136 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Huk 138 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Huk 140 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Huk 142 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Huk 143 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- +45 more
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Epmo2 LimitedHertfordshire · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £214k
- Profit
- £29.3k
- Staff
- 1
- Springwell Business Coaching LimitedST Albans · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £214k
- Profit
- £94k
- Staff
- 2
- Jeveer Consulting LimitedManagement consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £212k
- Profit
- £33k
- Staff
- 1
- Amrt Consult LimitedCarnforth · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £210k
- Profit
- £124k
- Staff
- 2
- 5D Leisure & Wellness Consultancy LtdStrathpeffer · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £210k
- Profit
- £7.3k
- Staff
- 6
- Gtxcell LtdHarrow · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £210k
- Profit
- £138k
- Staff
- 1
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Dec 2023 (profit −£292k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.