Fylde Fresh and Fabulous Limited
Registered name: FYLDE FRESH AND FABULOUS LIMITED
Part of Chiltern Capital LLP groupFylde Fresh and Fabulous Limited made £56.5m revenue and £2.3m profit in the year to 31 Jul 2025. read from filing text
Fylde Fresh and Fabulous Limited’s revenue was £56.5m in the year to 31 Jul 2025, with £2.3m profit and 82 employees. The company is classified under “processing and preserving of potatoes” and is based in Preston; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Preston, North West
- Age
- 21 yrs · since 2005
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The parent company of Fylde Fresh and Fabulous Limited is FFF Holdings Limited and its registered office is in the UK. Copies of the accounts for FFF Holdings Limited can be obtained from its register”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 28 Feb 2022 | 28 Feb 2023 | 28 Feb 2024 | 29 Feb 2024 | 31 Jul 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £13.5m | £15.3m | £31.6m | £31.6m | £56.5m |
| Cost of sales | £6.4m | £8.3m | £21.9m | £21.9m | £39.1m |
| Gross profit | £7.1m | £7m | £9.7m | £9.7m | £17.5m |
| Operating profit | £731k | £174k | £829k | £829k | £3.2m |
| Profit before tax | £727k | £156k | £735k | £735k | £3m |
| Profit after tax | £439k | £110k | £550k | £550k | £2.3m |
| Profit (best available) | £439k | £110k | £550k | £550k | £2.3m |
| Staff costs | £3.1m | £3.4m | £3.9m | £3.9m | £7.1m |
| Employees (average) | 72 | 72 | 73 | 73 | 82 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | 3.3% | 0.7% | 1.7% | 1.7% | 4% |
| Gross margin | 52.8% | 45.6% | 30.8% | 30.8% | 30.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £188k | £212k | £433k | £433k | £690k |
| Profit per employee | £6.1k | £1.5k | £7.5k | £7.5k | £27.6k |
| Cash conversion | −143.9% | −284.7% | 20.4% | 20.4% | −135.1% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲13.1% | ▲106.5% | — | — |
| Profit growth | — | ▼74.9% | ▲399.7% | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲1.4% | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £2k | £214k | £139k | £139k | £649k |
| Net assets | £3.3m | £3.1m | £3.3m | £3.3m | £5.1m |
| Fixed assets | £3.6m | £3.6m | £3.7m | £3.7m | £3.8m |
| Current assets | £3m | £4.9m | £12.4m | £12.4m | £18.5m |
| Debtors | £1.3m | £2.6m | £4m | £4m | £4.8m |
| Deferred income | £307k | £655k | £3.8m | £3.8m | £11.2m |
| Cash from operations | −£1.1m | −£495k | £169k | £169k | −£4.4m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 30.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £690k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £27.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −135.1%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 6.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 19.8%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 8.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £5.1m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £649k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 82
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £11.2m
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £3.8m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Chiltern Capital LLPultimate parent75–100%
- Chiltern Capital Nominees Limited75–100%
- Norway Topco Limited75–100%
- Norway Midco 1 Limited75–100%
- Norway Midco 2 Limited75–100%
- Norway Bidco Limited75–100%
- Norway (FFF) Bidco Limited75–100%
- FFF Holdings Limited75–100%
- Fylde Fresh and Fabulous Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- E.park & Sons LimitedNewton Adlington · Processing and preserving of potatoes
- Revenue
- £63.9m
- Profit
- £3.2m
- Staff
- 204
- Arundel Kerr Produce LimitedBradford · Processing and preserving of potatoes
- Revenue
- £33.3m
- Profit
- £293k
- Staff
- 46
- Mash Direct LimitedNewtownards · Processing and preserving of potatoes
- Revenue
- £32.8m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 220
- Farmhouse Potato Bakers LimitedCarnaby, Bridlington · Processing and preserving of potatoes
- Revenue
- £26.4m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 212
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 (profit £2.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.