Norway Topco Limited
Registered name: NORWAY TOPCO LIMITED
Part of Chiltern Capital LLP groupNorway Topco Limited made £29.9m revenue and £3.1m profit in the year to 2 Jan 2026.
Norway Topco Limited’s revenue was £29.9m in the year to 2 Jan 2026, with £3.1m profit. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Cardiff.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Cardiff, Wales
- Age
- 1 yr · since 2025
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 2 Jan 2026 |
|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |
| Revenue (turnover) | £29.9m |
| Cost of sales | −£21.2m |
| Gross profit | £8.7m |
| Operating profit | £5m |
| Profit before tax | £4.5m |
| Profit after tax | £3.1m |
| Profit (best available) | £3.1m |
| Employees (average) | — |
| Ratios | |
| Profit margin | 10.3% |
| Gross margin | 29% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |
| Net assets | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 10.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 29%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now —
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Chiltern Capital LLPultimate parent75–100%
- Chiltern Capital Nominees Limited75–100%
- Norway Topco Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Norway Midco 1 LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (7)
- Eris Topco LimitedRev. £78.5m · Profit −£1.9m
- Assembuild Topco LimitedRev. — · Profit −£345k
- Castle Topco LimitedRev. — · Profit −£14.1k
- Convoy Topco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cricket Topco 2 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Rutland a Topco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Waverley Topco LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 2 Jan 2026 (profit £3.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.