Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 13207964 · Incorporated 17 Feb 2021

Assembuild Topco Limited

Registered name: ASSEMBUILD TOPCO LIMITED

Part of Chiltern Capital LLP group

Assembuild Topco Limited made a £345k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2024 (revenue not disclosed).

Assembuild Topco Limited reported a loss of £345k in the year to 31 Dec 2024; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 7 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Colchester; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection K · Financial and insurance activitiesSIC 64209Activities of other holding companies n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Colchester, East of England
Age
5 yrs · since 2021
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2024

Key figures

Small team
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
−£345k
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
7
Change 0%
Profit / employee
−£49.3k
 
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 2024
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)———
Profit after tax−£226k−£244k−£345k
Profit (best available)−£226k−£244k−£345k
Employees (average)777
Ratios
Profit margin———
Profit per employee−£32.3k−£34.9k−£49.3k
Growth (year on year)
Headcount growth—0%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Net assets−£150k−£394k−£739k
Current assets£3.4m£4m£4.6m
Debtors£3.4m£4m£4.6m
Deferred income£10k——
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£49.3k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now −£739k
Cash at bank
—
Now —
Headcount
0%
Now 7
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now —
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Chiltern Capital LLPultimate parent75–100%
  2. Chiltern Capital Nominees Limited75–100%
  3. Assembuild Topco Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (1)

Sister companies (7)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit −£345k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.