E.park & Sons Limited
Registered name: E.PARK & SONS LIMITED
Part of Bentworth Holdings Limited groupE.park & Sons Limited made £63.9m revenue and £3.2m profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025. read from filing text
E.park & Sons Limited’s revenue grew 10% to £63.9m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £3.2m profit and 204 employees. The company is classified under “processing and preserving of potatoes” and is based in Newton Adlington; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Newton Adlington, North West
- Age
- 54 yrs · since 1972
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate parent company is Bentworth Holdings Limited, a company with registered office address of Bentworth, Lees Lane, Newton, Adlington, Macclesfield, Cheshire, SK10 4LL. Copies of the consolid”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £23.2m | £27.2m | £57.9m | £63.9m |
| Cost of sales | £14.1m | £18.5m | £46.2m | £44.6m |
| Gross profit | £9.1m | £8.7m | £11.7m | £19.3m |
| Operating profit | £224k | −£369k | −£3.1m | £4.2m |
| Profit before tax | £292k | −£84.7k | −£2.9m | £4.4m |
| Profit after tax | £285k | −£137k | −£2.3m | £3.2m |
| Profit (best available) | £285k | −£137k | −£2.3m | £3.2m |
| Staff costs | £5.5m | £5.6m | £9.2m | £9.9m |
| Employees (average) | 164 | 163 | 210 | 204 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 1.2% | −0.5% | −3.9% | 5% |
| Gross margin | 39.3% | 31.9% | 20.2% | 30.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £142k | £167k | £276k | £313k |
| Profit per employee | £1.7k | −£843 | −£10.8k | £15.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲17.3% | ▲112.7% | ▲10.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼148.2% | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼0.6% | ▲28.8% | ▼2.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £11.8m | £8.9m | £7.2m | £7.1m |
| Net assets | £15.8m | £15.7m | £13.4m | £14.6m |
| Fixed assets | £2.5m | £2.5m | £8m | £6.8m |
| Current assets | £17.2m | £18.8m | £16.4m | £17.1m |
| Debtors | £3m | £4.4m | £5.3m | £6.8m |
| Deferred income | £795k | £796k | £1.1m | £1.7m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 30.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £313k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £15.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 10.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 10.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲9%
- Now £14.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▼2%
- Now £7.1m
- Headcount
- ▼3%
- Now 204
- Deferred income
- ▲56%
- Now £1.7m
- Fixed assets
- ▼15%
- Now £6.8m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Bentworth Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- E.park & Sons Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Rayners of Stalybridge (Produce Merchants) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Fylde Fresh and Fabulous LimitedPreston · Processing and preserving of potatoes
- Revenue
- £56.5m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 82
- Arundel Kerr Produce LimitedBradford · Processing and preserving of potatoes
- Revenue
- £33.3m
- Profit
- £293k
- Staff
- 46
- Mash Direct LimitedNewtownards · Processing and preserving of potatoes
- Revenue
- £32.8m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 220
- Farmhouse Potato Bakers LimitedCarnaby, Bridlington · Processing and preserving of potatoes
- Revenue
- £26.4m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 212
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £3.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.