Quostar Solutions Limited
Registered name: QUOSTAR SOLUTIONS LIMITED
Part of Macquarie Principal Finance UK Limited groupQuostar Solutions Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Mar 2024 show net assets of £380k and 78 employees.
Quostar Solutions Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2024 showed net assets of £380k and 78 employees. The company is classified under “other telecommunications activities” and is based in Poole; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Poole, South West
- Age
- 21 yrs · since 2004
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Quostar Solutions Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 78
- Net assets
- £380k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 26 | 50 | 78 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲92.3% | ▲56% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £304k | £140k | £737k |
| Net assets | £231k | £145k | £380k |
| Fixed assets | £411k | £512k | £865k |
| Current assets | £764k | £1.5m | £2.5m |
| Debtors | £320k | £1m | £1m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲162%
- Now £380k
- Cash at bank
- ▲425%
- Now £737k
- Headcount
- ▲56%
- Now 78
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲69%
- Now £865k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Macquarie Principal Finance UK Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- MPRC Europe Limited75–100%
- Redini Topco Limited75–100%
- Redini Midco Limited75–100%
- Redini Parentco Limited75–100%
- Redini Bidco Limited75–100%
- Treglown Topco Limited75–100%
- Treglown Bidco Limited75–100%
- Zenzero Solutions Limited75–100%
- Quostar Solutions Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (16)
- Fordway Solutions LimitedRev. £6.2m · Profit £16k
- Breachology LtdActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Bridge Partners LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Business Cloud Integration LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Digital Inheritance LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Dynamic Edge Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Exmos LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Flexible Fish LtdFigures not disclosed
- HNWS Holdings LimitedRev. — · Profit £105k
- Mtech IT (Leeds) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Netmetix LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Neustro Consulting LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Rabb-IT (IT) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Caelum Way LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ventureaxis Consulting LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Zensec LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Arrow Business Communications LimitedLiverpool · Other telecommunications activities
- Revenue
- £66.9m
- Profit
- £21.4m
- Staff
- 294
- Tampnet UK LimitedLeeds · Other telecommunications activities
- Revenue
- £37.7m
- Profit
- £13.3m
- Staff
- 13
- Nesscoinvsat LimitedLondon · Other telecommunications activities
- Revenue
- £20.8m
- Profit
- £11.4m
- Staff
- 48
- Ringcentral UK LtdLondon · Other telecommunications activities
- Revenue
- £132m
- Profit
- £7.6m
- Staff
- 156
- Techex LimitedBracknell · Other telecommunications activities
- Revenue
- £18.1m
- Profit
- £6.4m
- Staff
- 45
- Nimans LimitedDiss · Other telecommunications activities
- Revenue
- £126m
- Profit
- £5.1m
- Staff
- 205
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.