Zenzero Solutions Limited
Registered name: ZENZERO SOLUTIONS LIMITED
Part of Macquarie Principal Finance UK Limited groupZenzero Solutions Limited made £14.7m revenue and £1.8m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2023.
Zenzero Solutions Limited’s revenue grew 101% to £14.7m in the year to 31 Mar 2023, with £1.8m profit and 94 employees. The company is classified under “information technology consultancy activities” and is based in London; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 29 yrs · since 1997
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Treglown Bidco Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £7.3m | £14.7m |
| Cost of sales | £5.5m | £8.9m |
| Gross profit | £1.8m | £5.8m |
| Operating profit | £63.3k | £165k |
| Profit before tax | £58.7k | £1.8m |
| Profit after tax | £51k | £1.8m |
| Profit (best available) | £51k | £1.8m |
| Staff costs | £3.2m | £3.8m |
| Employees (average) | 76 | 94 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 0.7% | 12.3% |
| Gross margin | 25.2% | 39.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £96.3k | £157k |
| Profit per employee | £671 | £19.3k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲101.2% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲3459% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲23.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £357k | £702k |
| Net assets | £503k | £2.3m |
| Fixed assets | £4.5m | £17.4m |
| Current assets | £2.3m | £6.6m |
| Debtors | £553k | £891k |
| Deferred income | £146k | £488k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 12.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 39.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £157k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £19.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 117.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 3.3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲360%
- Now £2.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▲97%
- Now £702k
- Headcount
- ▲24%
- Now 94
- Deferred income
- ▲234%
- Now £488k
- Fixed assets
- ▲285%
- Now £17.4m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Macquarie Principal Finance UK Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- MPRC Europe Limited75–100%
- Redini Topco Limited75–100%
- Redini Midco Limited75–100%
- Redini Parentco Limited75–100%
- Redini Bidco Limited75–100%
- Treglown Topco Limited75–100%
- Treglown Bidco Limited75–100%
- Zenzero Solutions Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (17)
- Fordway Solutions LimitedRev. £6.2m · Profit £16k
- Breachology LtdActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Bridge Partners LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Business Cloud Integration LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Digital Inheritance LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Dynamic Edge Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Exmos LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Flexible Fish LtdFigures not disclosed
- HNWS Holdings LimitedRev. — · Profit £105k
- Mtech IT (Leeds) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Netmetix LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Neustro Consulting LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Quostar Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Rabb-IT (IT) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Caelum Way LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ventureaxis Consulting LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Zensec LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Sofyne Active Technology LimitedLondon · Information technology consultancy activities
- Revenue
- £14.7m
- Profit
- £583k
- Staff
- 103
- Delphix Software LimitedBracknell · Information technology consultancy activities
- Revenue
- £14.6m
- Profit
- £508k
- Staff
- 47
- Channel 3 Consulting LtdCardiff · Information technology consultancy activities
- Revenue
- £14.9m
- Profit
- £986k
- Staff
- 77
- TS Imagine (UK) LtdLondon · Information technology consultancy activities
- Revenue
- £14.5m
- Profit
- £407k
- Staff
- 94
- Nexthink LimitedLondon · Information technology consultancy activities
- Revenue
- £15m
- Profit
- £705k
- Staff
- 68
- Trustco PLC.Hailsham · Information technology consultancy activities
- Revenue
- £14.3m
- Profit
- £532k
- Staff
- 12
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2023 (profit £1.8m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.