Fordway Solutions Limited
Registered name: FORDWAY SOLUTIONS LIMITED
Part of Macquarie Principal Finance UK Limited groupFordway Solutions Limited made £6.2m revenue and £16k profit in the year to 31 Aug 2025.
Fordway Solutions Limited’s revenue grew 44% to £6.2m in the year to 31 Aug 2025, with £16k profit and 35 employees. The company is classified under “information technology consultancy activities” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 35 yrs · since 1991
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2022 | 31 Aug 2023 | 31 Aug 2024 | 31 Aug 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £8.2m | £5.5m | £4.3m | £6.2m |
| Cost of sales | £6.3m | £4.9m | £3.8m | £5.1m |
| Gross profit | £1.9m | £621k | £488k | £1.1m |
| Operating profit | £161k | −£796k | −£727k | £11.7k |
| Profit before tax | £159k | −£799k | −£713k | £16k |
| Profit after tax | £167k | −£799k | −£713k | £16k |
| Profit (best available) | £167k | −£799k | −£713k | £16k |
| Employees (average) | 56 | 46 | 39 | 35 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 2% | −14.5% | −16.4% | 0.3% |
| Gross margin | 22.8% | 11.3% | 11.3% | 18% |
| Revenue per employee | £146k | £120k | £111k | £178k |
| Profit per employee | £3k | −£17.4k | −£18.3k | £458 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼32.9% | ▼21.1% | ▲43.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼578.8% | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼17.9% | ▼15.2% | ▼10.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.1m | £1.2m | £388k | £462k |
| Net assets | £1.8m | £991k | £282k | £302k |
| Fixed assets | £132k | £87.7k | £58.1k | £43.3k |
| Current assets | £2.9m | £2.2m | £1.4m | £1.6m |
| Debtors | £1.5m | £670k | £682k | £876k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 18%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £178k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £458
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 14.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲7%
- Now £302k
- Cash at bank
- ▲19%
- Now £462k
- Headcount
- ▼10%
- Now 35
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼25%
- Now £43.3k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Macquarie Principal Finance UK Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- MPRC Europe Limited75–100%
- Redini Topco Limited75–100%
- Redini Midco Limited75–100%
- Redini Parentco Limited75–100%
- Redini Bidco Limited75–100%
- Treglown Topco Limited75–100%
- Treglown Bidco Limited75–100%
- Zenzero Solutions Limited75–100%
- Fordway Solutions Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (16)
- Breachology LtdActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Bridge Partners LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Business Cloud Integration LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Digital Inheritance LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Dynamic Edge Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Exmos LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Flexible Fish LtdFigures not disclosed
- HNWS Holdings LimitedRev. — · Profit £105k
- Mtech IT (Leeds) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Netmetix LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Neustro Consulting LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Quostar Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Rabb-IT (IT) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Caelum Way LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ventureaxis Consulting LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Zensec LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Edgewater Markets LimitedLondon · Information technology consultancy activities
- Revenue
- £6.1m
- Profit
- £5.7k
- Staff
- 14
- Safo UK LimitedWindsor · Information technology consultancy activities
- Revenue
- £6.1m
- Profit
- £645k
- Staff
- 65
- Zalaris UK LimitedWeybridge · Information technology consultancy activities
- Revenue
- £6.4m
- Profit
- £834k
- Staff
- 48
- Blue Rock Systems LimitedSouthampton · Information technology consultancy activities
- Revenue
- £6.7m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 47
- Morpheus Data LimitedBeaconsfield · Information technology consultancy activities
- Revenue
- £5.8m
- Profit
- £266k
- Staff
- 22
- Proeon Systems LimitedHelsby · Information technology consultancy activities
- Revenue
- £6.7m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 65
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 (profit £16k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.