Ivy Lodge Care Limited
Registered name: IVY LODGE CARE LIMITED
Part of Welford Topco Limited groupIvy Lodge Care Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 May 2025 show net assets of £110k and 49 employees.
Ivy Lodge Care Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 May 2025 showed net assets of £110k and 49 employees. The company is classified under “residential care activities for the elderly and disabled” and is based in Leicester; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Leicester, East Midlands
- Age
- 23 yrs · since 2003
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Ivy Lodge Care Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 May 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 49
- Net assets
- £110k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2022 | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 | 31 May 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 45 | 46 | 47 | 49 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲2.2% | ▲2.2% | ▲4.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £377k | £318k | £410k | £186k |
| Net assets | £328k | £379k | £324k | £110k |
| Fixed assets | £51.9k | £114k | £96k | £77k |
| Current assets | £391k | £387k | £433k | £231k |
| Debtors | £5.3k | £59.7k | £0 | £24.7k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼66%
- Now £110k
- Cash at bank
- ▼55%
- Now £186k
- Headcount
- ▲4%
- Now 49
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼20%
- Now £77k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Welford Topco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Welford Healthcare Ltd75–100%
- Ivy Lodge Care Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (10)
- Welford Healthcare MC LtdRev. £30.9m · Profit £1.5m
- Linksmax LimitedRev. £5.9m · Profit £952k
- Woodleigh Christian Care LimitedRev. £5.8m · Profit £307k
- Mavern Care LimitedRev. £4.6m · Profit £1.1m
- Argentum Lodge LimitedRev. £4.4m · Profit £623k
- Birchlands (Haxby) LimitedRev. £3.8m · Profit £733k
- ST Peter’s Care Home LimitedRev. £3.4m · Profit −£250k
- Sidmouth Care LimitedRev. £3.1m · Profit −£145k
- Welford Bidco 4 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Welford Bidco 6 LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Bondcare (London) LtdManchester · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £108m
- Profit
- £5.8m
- Staff
- 2,200
- Park Homes (UK) LimitedBradford · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £44.5m
- Profit
- £5.3m
- Staff
- 1,241
- Minster Care Group LimitedSurrey · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £136m
- Profit
- £4.8m
- Staff
- 3,684
- Comfort Care Services (UK) LtdSlough · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £23.4m
- Profit
- £3.8m
- Staff
- 389
- Grove Care LimitedGodalming · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £13.7m
- Profit
- £3.6m
- Staff
- 229
- Avondale Care (Scotland) LimitedCarron · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £21.3m
- Profit
- £3.3m
- Staff
- 520
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.