Welford Healthcare MC Ltd
Registered name: WELFORD HEALTHCARE MC LTD
Part of Welford Topco Limited groupWelford Healthcare MC Ltd made £30.9m revenue and £1.5m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Welford Healthcare MC Ltd’s revenue grew 39% to £30.9m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £1.5m profit and 510 employees. The company is classified under “residential care activities for the elderly and disabled” and is based in Leicester; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Leicester, East Midlands
- Age
- 4 yrs · since 2022
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £0 | £22.3m | £30.9m |
| Cost of sales | £0 | £11.7m | £16.3m |
| Gross profit | £0 | £10.6m | £14.7m |
| Operating profit | £0 | £4.1m | £6.9m |
| Profit before tax | £0 | £5m | £2.6m |
| Profit after tax | £0 | £4.1m | £1.5m |
| Profit (best available) | £0 | £4.1m | £1.5m |
| Staff costs | — | £11.9m | £15.9m |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 510 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | 18.3% | 4.9% |
| Gross margin | — | 47.5% | 47.4% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £60.7k |
| Profit per employee | — | — | £3k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲38.5% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼62.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £100 | £925k | £2.8m |
| Net assets | £100 | £2.6m | £2.8m |
| Fixed assets | £0 | £57.3m | £49.8m |
| Current assets | £100 | £4.1m | £6.6m |
| Debtors | £0 | £2m | £1.2m |
| Deferred income | £0 | £769k | £534k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 4.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 47.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £60.7k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 160.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.7%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 3.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲8%
- Now £2.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▲202%
- Now £2.8m
- Headcount
- —
- Now 510
- Deferred income
- ▼31%
- Now £534k
- Fixed assets
- ▼13%
- Now £49.8m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Welford Topco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Welford Healthcare Ltd75–100%
- Welford Healthcare MC Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (10)
- Linksmax LimitedRev. £5.9m · Profit £952k
- Woodleigh Christian Care LimitedRev. £5.8m · Profit £307k
- Mavern Care LimitedRev. £4.6m · Profit £1.1m
- Argentum Lodge LimitedRev. £4.4m · Profit £623k
- Birchlands (Haxby) LimitedRev. £3.8m · Profit £733k
- ST Peter’s Care Home LimitedRev. £3.4m · Profit −£250k
- Sidmouth Care LimitedRev. £3.1m · Profit −£145k
- Ivy Lodge Care LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Welford Bidco 4 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Welford Bidco 6 LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Eleanor Nursing and Social Care LimitedBromley · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £29.5m
- Profit
- £902k
- Staff
- 777
- Eden Supported Living LimitedNewark · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £34.2m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 919
- Roseberry Care Centres GB LimitedStockport · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £26.1m
- Profit
- £681k
- Staff
- 669
- LDC Group LtdDover · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £23.6m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 543
- LDC Care Company LtdDover · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £23.6m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 543
- Comfort Care Services (UK) LtdSlough · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £23.4m
- Profit
- £3.8m
- Staff
- 389
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £1.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.