Woodleigh Christian Care Limited
Registered name: WOODLEIGH CHRISTIAN CARE LIMITED
Part of Welford Topco Limited groupWoodleigh Christian Care Limited made £5.8m revenue and £307k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Woodleigh Christian Care Limited’s revenue grew 10% to £5.8m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £307k profit and 134 employees. The company is classified under “residential care activities for the elderly and disabled” and is based in Leicester; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Leicester, East Midlands
- Age
- 6 yrs · since 2020
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £0 | £5.1m | £5.3m | £5.8m |
| Cost of sales | £0 | £2.8m | £2.9m | £3m |
| Gross profit | £0 | £2.3m | £2.4m | £2.8m |
| Operating profit | £0 | £1.2m | £582k | £1m |
| Profit before tax | £0 | −£492k | −£93.2k | £445k |
| Profit after tax | £0 | −£733k | −£146k | £307k |
| Profit (best available) | £0 | −£733k | −£146k | £307k |
| Staff costs | £0 | £2.5m | £2.8m | £3m |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 132 | 135 | 134 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | −14.3% | −2.8% | 5.3% |
| Gross margin | — | 44.5% | 45.1% | 47.9% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £38.7k | £39.4k | £43.5k |
| Profit per employee | — | −£5.6k | −£1.1k | £2.3k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲4% | ▲9.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▲2.3% | ▼0.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £0 | £26k | £18.5k | £266k |
| Net assets | £100 | −£733k | −£880k | −£572k |
| Fixed assets | £1.2m | £9m | £8.9m | £13.2m |
| Current assets | £0 | £828k | £838k | £739k |
| Debtors | £0 | £306k | £601k | £255k |
| Deferred income | £0 | £271k | £500k | £193k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 5.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 47.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £43.5k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £2.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 226.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 3.3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 4.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£572k
- Cash at bank
- ▲1343%
- Now £266k
- Headcount
- ▼1%
- Now 134
- Deferred income
- ▼61%
- Now £193k
- Fixed assets
- ▲49%
- Now £13.2m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Welford Topco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Welford Healthcare Ltd75–100%
- Woodleigh Christian Care Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (10)
- Welford Healthcare MC LtdRev. £30.9m · Profit £1.5m
- Linksmax LimitedRev. £5.9m · Profit £952k
- Mavern Care LimitedRev. £4.6m · Profit £1.1m
- Argentum Lodge LimitedRev. £4.4m · Profit £623k
- Birchlands (Haxby) LimitedRev. £3.8m · Profit £733k
- ST Peter’s Care Home LimitedRev. £3.4m · Profit −£250k
- Sidmouth Care LimitedRev. £3.1m · Profit −£145k
- Ivy Lodge Care LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Welford Bidco 4 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Welford Bidco 6 LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Linksmax LimitedLeicester · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £5.9m
- Profit
- £952k
- Staff
- 104
- Springcare (Knutsford) LimitedWhitchurch · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £5.9m
- Profit
- £991k
- Staff
- 102
- Florence Care Reading LimitedWeybridge · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £5.7m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 91
- Windmill Healthcare LimitedLondon · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £6m
- Profit
- £438k
- Staff
- 95
- Pinnacle Care LtdRugby · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £5.7m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 110
- ST. Fillan Healthcare LimitedLondon · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £5.6m
- Profit
- £122k
- Staff
- 106
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £307k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.