ST Peter’s Care Home Limited
Registered name: ST PETER’S CARE HOME LIMITED
Part of Welford Topco Limited groupST Peter’s Care Home Limited made £3.4m revenue and a £250k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
ST Peter’s Care Home Limited’s revenue grew 22% to £3.4m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £250k and 59 employees. The company is classified under “residential care activities for the elderly and disabled” and is based in Leicester; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Leicester, East Midlands
- Age
- 6 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £2.3m | £2.7m | £2.7m | £3.4m |
| Cost of sales | £1.4m | £1.5m | £1.4m | £1.8m |
| Gross profit | £879k | £1.2m | £1.4m | £1.6m |
| Operating profit | £66.6k | £62.3k | £269k | £18.9k |
| Profit before tax | −£191k | −£223k | −£47.6k | −£286k |
| Profit after tax | −£147k | −£196k | −£53.6k | −£250k |
| Profit (best available) | −£147k | −£196k | −£53.6k | −£250k |
| Staff costs | £1.4m | £1.3m | £1.4m | £1.7m |
| Employees (average) | 74 | 60 | 58 | 59 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −6.5% | −7.2% | −1.9% | −7.4% |
| Gross margin | 38.9% | 43.5% | 49.2% | 46.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £30.5k | £45.6k | £47.3k | £56.9k |
| Profit per employee | −£2k | −£3.3k | −£924 | −£4.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲20.9% | ▲0.4% | ▲22.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼18.9% | ▼3.3% | ▲1.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £305k | £9.3k | £83.6k | £147k |
| Net assets | −£202k | −£399k | −£452k | −£702k |
| Fixed assets | £7.4m | £7.2m | £7m | £10.3m |
| Current assets | £437k | £355k | £782k | £456k |
| Debtors | £83.4k | £180k | £542k | £126k |
| Deferred income | £333k | £311k | £307k | £211k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −7.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 46.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £56.9k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£4.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 307.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 6.3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 3.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£702k
- Cash at bank
- ▲76%
- Now £147k
- Headcount
- ▲2%
- Now 59
- Deferred income
- ▼31%
- Now £211k
- Fixed assets
- ▲49%
- Now £10.3m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Welford Topco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Welford Healthcare Ltd75–100%
- ST Peter’s Care Home Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (10)
- Welford Healthcare MC LtdRev. £30.9m · Profit £1.5m
- Linksmax LimitedRev. £5.9m · Profit £952k
- Woodleigh Christian Care LimitedRev. £5.8m · Profit £307k
- Mavern Care LimitedRev. £4.6m · Profit £1.1m
- Argentum Lodge LimitedRev. £4.4m · Profit £623k
- Birchlands (Haxby) LimitedRev. £3.8m · Profit £733k
- Sidmouth Care LimitedRev. £3.1m · Profit −£145k
- Ivy Lodge Care LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Welford Bidco 4 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Welford Bidco 6 LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- The Grange Care Centre (Eastington) LimitedManchester · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £3.4m
- Profit
- £460k
- Staff
- 105
- LCH Brook LimitedLondon · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £3.4m
- Profit
- £469k
- Staff
- 64
- Hartford Care LimitedBasingstoke · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £3.4m
- Profit
- £891k
- Staff
- 64
- Birchgrove Healthcare (Sussex) LimitedHaywards Heath · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £3.3m
- Profit
- £839k
- Staff
- 50
- Avery Homes Kirkstall LimitedNorthampton · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £3.5m
- Profit
- £139k
- Staff
- 82
- Avery Homes Wolverhampton LimitedNorthampton · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £3.3m
- Profit
- £411k
- Staff
- 79
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£250k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.