Phonogenic Limited
Registered name: PHONOGENIC LIMITED
Part of Sony Group Corporation groupPhonogenic Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Mar 2025 show net assets of £200.
Phonogenic Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 showed net assets of £200 and 0 employees. The company is classified under “artistic creation” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 26 yrs · since 2000
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Phonogenic Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 0
- Net assets
- £200
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £200 | £200 | £200 | £200 |
| Current assets | £200 | £200 | £200 | £200 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- 0%
- Now £200
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Sony Group Corporation (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Sony Music Entertainment UK Holdings Limited75–100%
- Sony Music Entertainment UK Limited75–100%
- Phonogenic Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (35)
- Ceremony of Roses UK LimitedRev. £41.1m · Profit £898k
- Raymond Gubbay LimitedRev. £28.3m · Profit £3.5m
- 4 Tunes Music Publishing LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Blue Sky Music LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Century Media Records LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Charriet Music LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cheeky Records LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Conifer Records LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Creation Records LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Deconstruction LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Dedicated LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Essential Music & Marketing LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Global Television LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hackney Records (Holdings) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hansa Production LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Indolent Records LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Logic Records UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Luna Entertainment Group LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Major Label LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ministry of Sound Recordings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Multitone Records LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Probity Worldwide LtdRev. — · Profit −£28
- Robots and Humans Music LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Salli Isaak LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sca Music Holdings (UK) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sign of the Times Records LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Simco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Siro Live LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Somethin' Else Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sony Music Entertainment Eurodisc LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sony Music Interactive & Video Ltd.Figures not disclosed
- Ufa Video and Media (UK) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Vogelcourt LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Wildstar Records LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Zomba Records LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Radical22 LimitedLondon · Artistic creation
- Revenue
- £23.3m
- Profit
- £14.2m
- Staff
- 6
- Shutterstock (UK) LtdLondon · Artistic creation
- Revenue
- £14.4m
- Profit
- £13.5m
- Staff
- 78
- Hat Trick Productions LimitedLondon · Artistic creation
- Revenue
- £21.9m
- Profit
- £13.2m
- Staff
- 60
- Nimax Theatres LimitedLondon · Artistic creation
- Revenue
- £36.8m
- Profit
- £6.7m
- Staff
- 485
- Booker Prize Trading LimitedLondon · Artistic creation
- Revenue
- £3.3m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- —
- Live Business Group LimitedLondon · Artistic creation
- Revenue
- £14m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 29
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.